Biodiversity Data Journal : Taxonomic paper
Print
Taxonomic paper
Biodiversity inventories in high gear: DNA barcoding facilitates a rapid biotic survey of a temperate nature reserve
expand article infoAngela C Telfer, Monica R Young, Jenna Quinn§, Kate Perez, Crystal N Sobel, Jayme E Sones, Valerie Levesque-Beaudin, Rachael Derbyshire, Jose Fernandez-Triana|, Rodolphe Rougerie, Abinah Thevanayagam, Adrian Boskovic, Alex V Borisenko, Alex Cadel#, Allison Brown, Anais Pages¤, Anibal H Castillo, Annegret Nicolai«, Barb Mockford Glenn Mockford», Belén Bukowski˄, Bill Wilson», Brock Trojahn§, Carole Ann Lacroix˅, Chris Brimblecombe¦, Christoper Hayˀ, Christmas Ho, Claudia Steinke, Connor P Warne, Cristina Garrido Cortesˁ, Daniel Engelking, Danielle Wright, Dario A Lijtmaer˄, David Gascoigne», David Hernandez Martich, Derek Morningstar, Dirk Neumann, Dirk Steinke, Donna DeBruin Marco DeBruin», Dylan Dobiasˁ, Elizabeth Sears, Ellen Richardˁ, Emily Damstra», Evgeny V Zakharov, Frederic Labergeˁ, Gemma E Collins¦, Gergin A Blagoev, Gerrie Grainge», Graham Ansell, Greg Meredith, Ian Hogg¦, Jaclyn McKeown, Janet Topan, Jason Bracey», Jerry Guenther», Jesse Sills-Gilligan, Joseph Addesi, Joshua Persi, Kara K S Layton, Kareina D'Souza, Kencho Dorji, Kevin Grundy», Kirsti Nghidinwa, Kylee Ronnenberg, Kyung Min Lee, Linxi Xie, Liuqiong Lu, Lyubomir Penev, Mailyn Gonzalez, Margaret E Rosati, Mari Kekkonen, Maria Kuzmina, Marianne Iskandar, Marko Mutanen, Maryam Fatahi, Mikko Pentinsaari, Miriam Bauman», Nadya Nikolova, Natalia V Ivanova, Nathaniel Jones, Nimalka Weerasuriya, Norman Monkhouse, Pablo D Lavinia˄, Paul Jannetta, Priscila E Hanisch˄, R. Troy McMullin˅, Rafael Ojeda Flores, Raphaëlle Mouttet, Reid Vender, Renee N Labbee, Robert Forsyth‡‡, Rob Lauder§§, Ross Dickson», Ruth Kroft», Scott E Miller, Shannon MacDonald, Sishir Panthi||, Stephanie Pedersen, Stephanie Sobek-Swant§, Suresh Naik, Tatsiana Lipinskaya¶¶, Thanushi Eagalle, Thibaud Decaëns##, Thibault Kosuth¤, Thomas Braukmann, Tom Woodcock§, Tomas Roslin¤¤,««, Tony Zammit»», Victoria Campbell, Vlad Dinca, Vlada Peneva˄˄, Paul D N Hebert, Jeremy R deWaard
‡ Biodiversity Institute of Ontario, Guelph, Canada
§ rare Charitable Research Reserve, Cambridge, Canada
| CNC, Ottawa, Canada
¶ Muséum national d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris, France
# University of Waterloo, Waterloo, Canada
¤ Université de Montpellier, Montpellier, France
« EcoBio, Université of Rennes, Rennes, France
» rare Charitable Research Reserve (Affiliate of), Cambridge, Canada
˄ Museo Argentino de Ciencias Naturales "Bernardino Rivadavia" (MACN-CONICET), Buenos Aires, Argentina
˅ Biodiversity Institute of Ontario Herbarium, Guelph, Canada
¦ University of Waikato, Hamilton, New Zealand
ˀ University of Western Ontario, London, Canada
ˁ University of Guelph, Guelph, Canada
₵ Universidad Autonoma de Santo Domingo DR, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
ℓ Myotistar, Cambridge, Canada
₰ SNSB, Zoologische Staatssammlung Muenchen, Munich, Germany
₱ Grand River Conservation Authority, Guelph, Canada
₳ The University of Western Australia, Perth, Australia
₴ National Biodiversity Centre, Thimphu, Bhutan
₣ Ministry of Environment and Tourism in Namibia, Windhoek, Namibia
₮ University of Oulu, Oulu, Finland
₦ The University of Western Ontario, London, Canada
₭ Pensoft, Sofia, Bulgaria
₲ Instituto de Investigación de Recursos Biológicos Alexander von Humboldt, Bogotá, Colombia
‽ Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, Washington, United States of America
₩ Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico City, Mexico
₸ ANSES, Laboratoire de la Santé des Végétaux, Montferrier sur Lez, France
‡‡ New Brunswick Museum, Saint John, Canada
§§ London Homeopathy, London, Canada
|| Ministry of Forests and Soil Conservation, Kathmandu, Nepal
¶¶ Scientific and Practical Center for Bioresources, National Academy of Sciences of Belarus, Minsk, Belarus
## Université de Montpellier Centre d'Ecologie Fonctionnelle et Evolutive, Montpellier, France
¤¤ University of Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland
«« Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Uppsala, Sweden
»» Grand River Conservation Authority, Cambridge, Canada
˄˄ Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia, Bulgaria
Open Access

Abstract

Background

Comprehensive biotic surveys, or ‘all taxon biodiversity inventories’ (ATBI), have traditionally been limited in scale or scope due to the complications surrounding specimen sorting and species identification. To circumvent these issues, several ATBI projects have successfully integrated DNA barcoding into their identification procedures and witnessed acceleration in their surveys and subsequent increase in project scope and scale. The Biodiversity Institute of Ontario partnered with the rare Charitable Research Reserve and delegates of the 6th International Barcode of Life Conference to complete its own rapid, barcode-assisted ATBI of an established land trust in Cambridge, Ontario, Canada.

New information

The existing species inventory for the rare Charitable Research Reserve was rapidly expanded by integrating a DNA barcoding workflow with two surveying strategies – a comprehensive sampling scheme over four months, followed by a one-day bioblitz involving international taxonomic experts. The two surveys resulted in 25,287 and 3,502 specimens barcoded, respectively, as well as 127 human observations. This barcoded material, all vouchered at the Biodiversity Institute of Ontario collection, covers 14 phyla, 29 classes, 117 orders, and 531 families of animals, plants, fungi, and lichens. Overall, the ATBI documented 1,102 new species records for the nature reserve, expanding the existing long-term inventory by 49%. In addition, 2,793 distinct Barcode Index Numbers (BINs) were assigned to genus or higher level taxonomy, and represent additional species that will be added once their taxonomy is resolved. For the 3,502 specimens, the collection, sequence analysis, taxonomic assignment, data release and manuscript submission by 100+ co-authors all occurred in less than one week. This demonstrates the speed at which barcode-assisted inventories can be completed and the utility that barcoding provides in minimizing and guiding valuable taxonomic specialist time. The final product is more than a comprehensive biotic inventory – it is also a rich dataset of fine-scale occurrence and sequence data, all archived and cross-linked in the major biodiversity data repositories. This model of rapid generation and dissemination of essential biodiversity data could be followed to conduct regional assessments of biodiversity status and change, and potentially be employed for evaluating progress towards the Aichi Targets of the Strategic Plan for Biodiversity 2011–2020.

Keywords

DNA barcoding, species identification, biodiversity assessment, biotic inventory, Barcode Index Numbers, Operational Taxonomic Units, rare Charitable Research Reserve

Introduction

It is now universally accepted that we have entered a period of unprecedented global biodiversity loss (Simberloff 1996, Pimm et al. 1995, Pimm et al. 2014), and quantifying this diversity rapidly and on a massive scale is required to begin the challenging process of halting this trend. The completion of biodiversity inventories at various geographic and time scales can contribute to national and international assessments of biodiversity knowledge, deemed necessary by the newly established Intergovernmental Science-Policy Platform on Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services (Díaz et al. 2015). These assessments are fundamental for evaluating progress towards – and potentially reaching – the Convention on Biological Diversity’s Aichi Targets of the Strategic Plan for Biodiversity 2011–2020 (https://www.cbd.int/sp/targets/). Specifically, biodiversity inventories address a component of Aichi target 19, to improve and disseminate biodiversity knowledge, particularly its status and trends.

Even prior to the concept’s introduction (Janzen and Hallwachs 1994), several ‘all taxon biodiversity inventories’ (ATBI) and similar initiatives emerged to document large blocks of life in a circumscribed region or protected area. These comprehensive biotic surveys, particularly those in tropical locales, have traditionally been mired at the stage of specimen sorting and species identification. The taxonomic impediment – the shortage of taxonomic information and the gaps in our taxonomic knowledge – have severely limited and slowed the sorting and naming of collected material (Janzen 1993, Lawton et al. 1998, Janzen 2004). The integration of DNA barcoding however, has simplified, accelerated, and democratized this task (Hebert et al. 2003, Packer et al. 2009, Cristescu 2014, Joly et al. 2014). Several ATBI projects have now successfully integrated DNA barcoding into their identification procedures, observed this acceleration, and in many cases, even increased the scope or scale of their project as a result. A few notable ATBIs that have incorporated DNA barcoding for species identification include projects in the Área de Conservación Guanacaste, Costa Rica (Janzen et al. 2009), Churchill, Canada (Zhou et al. 2009), Great Smoky Mountains, United States (Zhou et al. 2011), Madang, Papua New Guinea (Novotny et al. 2007), Moorea, French Polynesia (Check 2006), Zackenberg, Greenland (Wirta et al. 2015), and Mount Kinabalu, Malaysia (Merckx et al. 2015).​

Following this model, the present study introduces DNA barcoding to a long-term biotic inventorying effort being conducted in a temperate nature reserve. The objective is to gauge the effect of adding this tool, in terms of both acceleration and increase of taxonomic scope, while concurrently constructing a reference DNA barcode library to facilitate future research and monitoring at this site. The existing inventory is expanded by employing two surveying strategies – a longer and comprehensive invertebrate trapping scheme, followed by a concentrated effort involving taxonomic experts in the form of a bioblitz (Lundmark 2003). In both cases, DNA barcoding is employed to sort the material rapidly into operational taxonomic units (OTUs), provide taxonomic assignment at varying levels of resolution depending on the taxon group, and organize the OTUs and linked specimen vouchers for examination by experts. The results demonstrate the speed at which barcode-assisted surveys can be completed, the role that barcoding plays in limiting and optimizing valuable taxonomic specialist time, and ultimately, a scalable model for rapid biotic surveys and dissemination of the rich biodiversity data captured. The product is not merely a comprehensive biotic inventory, but also a rich dataset of fine-scale occurrence and sequence data, all stored and cross-linked in several public biodiversity data repositories.

Materials and methods

Study Site and Existing Species Inventory

The rare Charitable Research Reserve is a 365+ hectare land reserve which was set aside in 2001 to preserve the cultural history and ecological integrity of the area, while providing opportunities for scientific research and public education within the context of an urbanized region. It is located at the confluence of the Speed and Grand Rivers in Cambridge, Ontario, Canada (43.381128, -80.357807), where the Carolinian and Northern Hardwood forests also meet. The reserve contains a diversity of habitats including existing and reclaimed agricultural lands, wetlands, floodplains, shrub thickets, limestone cliffs and alvars, cold-water creeks, and old growth forest. Due to these diverse habitats, as well as the organization’s mandate to facilitate scientific research, rare has been the site of a variety of innovative research studies, including studies on fern genetics (Henry et al. 2014), prairie community establishment (Harvey and MacDougall 2014), and pollination services (Woodcock et al. 2014). For the present study, we chose sampling sites to encompass a wide range of habitats within the area. In advance of the bioblitz, sampling was conducted within an alvar, reclaimed agricultural fields, forest edges, and a wetland (Fig. 1). Six additional sites were sampled for the bioblitz: terrestrial and aquatic sampling was performed at the Grand River, Blair Flats Wetland, and Cruickston Creek; terrestrial sampling was conducted at an alvar, a cedar stand, and a silver maple wetland (Fig. 1​​). The wetlands on the reserve are part of the Barrie's Lake Bauman Creek Wetland Complex, which has been classified as a Provincially Significant Wetland by the Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources. Much of the property is also considered locally significant by the Regional Municipality of Waterloo.

Figure 1.

Map indicating habitat types and sampling sites for the 2015 biotic survey conducted at rare Charitable Research Reserve in Cambridge, Ontario, Canada.

Prior to this study, 2,246 species had been recorded at rare, including birds (231), mammals (37), insects (832), plants (836), mosses (63) and lichens (21) (Suppl. material 1​​​; note that 218 species still require confirmation, denoted by parentheses). These observations have come from a variety of sources including rare staff and advisors, citizen scientists, and academic researchers, some of whom have made notable contributions to this inventory, such as Woodcock et al. 2014 who added 150 species of pollinators. Others have provided observations of rarely encountered species, such as the rove beetles Xantholinus elegans (Olivier, 1795) (first record for North America) and Xantholinus linearis (Olivier, 1794) (previously known from the east coast of Canada, now present in Ontario) (Brunke and Majka 2010). The rare reserve also hosts several species that fall on the provincial or national lists of conservation concern: 1% of the total have a status ranging from special concern, threatened or endangered (15, 6 and 7 species, respectively), while 1.5% have an undefined status of rare or uncommon (15 and 19 species, respectively). Several of these species, such as the barn swallow [Hirundo rustica (Linnaeus, 1758)], which has been nationally listed as threatened since 2011, are the subjects of active recovery projects at rare. Similar to many species inventories, rare's list is evidently more complete for charismatic and well-studied taxa, such as birds, butterflies and vascular plants. The observations for these groups would be enabled by excellent field guides and the disproportionate interest of citizen scientists; the opposite would be the case for most invertebrate taxa, and rare's inventory reflects this. If it is assumed that the proportions of major taxonomic groups inhabiting this reserve resemble those for similar temperate sites (e.g., Great Smoky Mountains: Sharkey 2001) or the Canadian terrestrial and freshwater biota in general (Mosquin et al. 1995), this inventory is deficient in several major groups such as insects, arachnids, nematodes, fungi and lichens. The supporting data for most species entries are also lacking, such as specific locality, date or identifier of each observation. In addition, the bioblitz has highlighted errors in the inventory which may have been present due to the compilation of observations from a variety of sources including non-experts. Furthermore, nearly all observations are not supported by voucher specimens or images to permit verification (Bortolus 2008).

Survey Strategies and Specimen Collection

Two strategies were employed in an effort to maximize the diversity of organisms inventoried. The first was a comprehensive collecting scheme executed over a period of approximately four months (May to August 2015). It involved a variety of targeted taxa and techniques, but heavily favoured the collection of terrestrial arthropods by passive trapping. Four Malaise traps were set up in various habitats around the rare property (Fig. 1) and were serviced weekly. Three pitfall traps were set up in close proximity to each Malaise trap and serviced in parallel. From May 25-31 and July 6-12, 2015, 'standardized sampling' procedures developed by the Biodiversity Institute of Ontario were employed at three different sites at rare (Fig. 1). Standardized sampling includes 20 pitfall traps, 10 pan traps, three litter and/or soil samples for Berlese funnels, one flight intercept trap and one Malaise trap – all deployed for a total of seven days. Standardized sampling also includes 60 total minutes of sweep netting, which is performed in three sessions with four collectors sweep netting for five consecutive minutes simultaneously. Each session is pooled into one sample and preserved in 95% ethanol. Passive traps (pitfall, pan, intercept) were deployed with soapy water and serviced every two days, while the Malaise trap used 95% ethanol and ran for the duration of the collecting period. All specimens collected through this standardized sampling routine were consolidated into individual jars for each technique. From July 23 to Aug 13, 2015, at least two ultraviolet light traps were deployed for one night per week; each trap was left overnight using ethyl acetate as a killing agent. On August 5, 2015, several aquatic samples were collected using stable dip nets for surber sampling, deploying hand nets along the stream banks and selective turning of stones to recover macroinvertebrates hiding below. Then the sample was passed through a 50 µm mesh net to capture the smaller invertebrates. All specimens collected from these samples were preserved in 95% ethanol. This first strategy of comprehensive sampling over several months was conducted by technical staff, including undergraduate students, and completed on Aug 15, 2015.

The second strategy for surveying the reserve was a more concentrated effort and involved taxonomic experts – the execution of a bioblitz (Lundmark 2003). Termed the 'rare BioBlitz', the event involved 113 participants from 31 institutions and coincided with the 6th International Barcode of Life Conference (Adamowicz 2015​). Collection efforts at the bioblitz were focused on six sites selected based on habitat diversity, proximity, and potential species diversity (Fig. 1​​). Sampling efforts were concentrated between 1-3 pm and 9-11 pm and targeted taxa that fell within the expertise of the participants and in groups underrepresented in the rare inventory (e.g., spiders, parasitic wasps, mites, nematodes, fungi, and lichens). Various methods for collecting both terrestrial and aquatic arthropods were employed, including dip nets, seine nets, sweep netting, and plankton netting. Small teams surveyed the property and adjacent rivers for taxonomic groups not collected in the four previous months, including fungi, lichens, and vascular plants. Since the inventory is fairly complete for vascular plants (836 species), an effort was made to barcode all species of Blair Flats, a tall grass prairie site that is an active research site (e.g., Harvey and MacDougall 2014​). For these taxa, specimens were collected in the field into bags and processed afterward (e.g., pressed and dried onto herbarium sheets). Fungal specimens were collected and processed in a similar manner. Several taxa were targeted for sightings only, where no voucher specimens were collected; these groups included fish, birds, bats, herptiles and odonates (for bat sightings protocol, see Suppl. material 2​). All collected specimens were sorted and identified to the lowest taxonomic level possible by the appropriate expert, both on site and following the event from August 16-20, 2015. Vertebrates, plants, fungi and lichens were almost all identified to species, while most invertebrate specimens were assigned to order or family prior to analysis. Invertebrate specimens were either stored in 95% ethanol or pinned after collection. For all invertebrate, plant, and fungal taxa, voucher specimens were collected where possible and deposited in the Biodiversity Institute of Ontario's natural history collection (BIOUG) or herbarium (BIO-OAC) for permanent storage (Schilthuizen et al. 2015).

DNA Barcode Analysis

Both surveying strategies provided a large number of specimens that were sorted and prepared for subsequent DNA barcode analyses at the Canadian Centre for DNA barcoding (CCDB; www.ccdb.ca). A total of 25,287 specimens were sequenced from collection efforts from May to August 2015, followed by 3,502 specimens directly following the rare BioBlitz on Aug 16, 2015. Tissue samples were prepared in 96-well plate format and when necessary, the whole specimen proceeded through lysis and was recovered as voucher from the filter plate (Porco et al. 2010​). Tissue lysis and DNA extraction varied slightly for different taxa (Suppl. material 3), but followed standard CCDB procedures (Ivanova et al. 2006, deWaard et al. 2008, Ivanova et al. 2008, Ivanova et al. 2011, Fazekas et al. 2012​).

One or more standard DNA barcode markers were targeted for each major group of organisms: for animals, the mitochondrial gene cytochrome oxidase subunit 1 (COI) (Hebert et al. 2003); for plants, the plastid marker rbcL (Hollingsworth et al. 2009) and the nuclear ribosomal internal transcribed spacer 2 (ITS2) marker (Hollingsworth 2011, Schoch et al. 2012); and for fungi and lichens (where only the fungal component was targeted), the internal transcribed spacer (ITS) marker (Schoch et al. 2012). PCR amplification, cycle sequencing and sequence analysis followed typical CCDB protocols (Ivanova and Grainger 2006, Kuzmina and Ivanova 2011). The primer cocktails used for PCR and sequencing are detailed in Suppl. material 3​. The sequences were manually assembled and edited before upload to in the Barcode of Life Data Systems (BOLD, www.boldsystems.org) (Ratnasingham and Hebert 2007​). The DNA extracts for all specimens are stored in the DNA Archive of the CCDB where they are available for additional study.

Barcode Index Numbers and Taxonomic Assignment

For the sequences derived from animal specimens, the records were assigned operational taxonomic units (OTUs) called Barcode Index Numbers (BINs) by the Refined Single Linkage (RESL) algorithm implemented on BOLD (Ratnasingham and Hebert 2013). For the sequences that have at least 500 bp coverage of the barcode region, < 1% ambiguous bases, and no stop codon or contamination flags, the RESL algorithm calculates the number of clusters and their membership (see Ratnasingham and Hebert 2013​). The RESL algorithm runs weekly on all qualifying barcode sequences in BOLD, which as of August 2015, includes 5M specimens and 420K BINs. The BIN system is accessible through public, individual ‘BIN pages’ and permits rapid diversity assessments, even in the absence of taxonomic information. BINs show a high concordance with traditional taxonomic species names and can be used as a reliable proxy for species.

For each specimen that was assigned an existing BIN, the record received the existing identification of the BIN to the lowest level that did not have taxonomic conflict. For each specimen assigned a new BIN for BOLD, the sequence was queried through the BOLD Identification Engine (BOLD-ID Engine; http://www.boldsystems.org/index.php/IDS_OpenIdEngine). Identifications were applied based on sequence similarity (<15% for family, <5% for genus) if the query sequence fell within a monophyletic cluster of BINs assigned to this family or genus. For animal records that did not receive BINs (<500bp), the sequence was similarly queried through the BOLD-ID Engine, but used a <2% similarity cutoff for assignment to species, in addition to the genus and family thresholds. Following this, a neighbour-joining tree was constructed and examined for unexpected placements which might indicate overlooked contamination events or analytical error. Finally, specimens and images were inspected morphologically to check for errors and refine the assigned taxonomy where possible.

Data resources

Collection data, taxonomic assignment, sequence, electropherograms and primer details for each specimen record, and often a high resolution image, are available on BOLD in the public dataset, "rare BioBlitz 2015 [DS-RBB15]" (https://doi.org/10.5883/DS-RBB15 or http://boldsystems.org/index.php/MAS_Management_OpenDataSet?datasetcode=DS-RBB15). The sequence data for each successfully barcoded specimen were deposited to GenBank by using the 'Submit to GenBank' function in the BOLD workbench (see ​Suppl. material 4​ for accession numbers).

With the 'Data Spreadsheets' function in the BOLD workbench, the complete dataset was downloaded and reformatted into a Darwin Core Archive (Suppl. material 5) for upload to the Canadensys repository (http://www.canadensys.net), Canada's national node for the Global Biodiversity Information Facility (http://www.gbif.org). The online resource (http://doi.org/10.5886/hh6td9jn) contains all records of the 2015 inventory, including human observations. The citation for the resource is as follows:

Telfer A, Young MR, Quinn J, Perez K, Sobel CN, Sones JE, Levesque-Beaudin V, Derbyshire R, Fernandez-Triana J, Rougerie R, Hebert PDN, deWaard JR and contributors* (2015+). Inventory and BioBlitz Records from rare Charitable Research Reserve. 28,916 records. Online at http://data.canadensys.net/ipt/resource.do?r=rare_inventory, http://doi.org/10.5886/hh6td9jn, and http://www.gbif.org/dataset/09e90dfb-5b1b-4dd9-a796-e2fba53d26f0, released on 2015-08-20, version 1. GBIF key: 09e90dfb-5b1b-4dd9-a796-e2fba53d26f0.

* See Suppl. material 6​ for complete list of contributors, institutions and email addresses

Checklist of species observed or collected at the rare Charitable Research Reserve in Cambridge, Ontario, Canada. The first of five checklists for Kingdom Animalia, this checklist contains members of Phylum Annelida and Phylum Arthopoda (Class Arachnida and Class Insecta up to Order Dermaptera).

Kingdom Animalia

Phylum Annelida

Class Clitellata

Order Arhynchobdellida

Family Erpobdellidae

Erpobdella punctata Leidy, 1870

Order Haplotaxida

Family Lumbricidae

Lumbricus terrestris Linnaeus, 1758

Phylum Arthropoda

Class Arachnida

Order Araneae

Family Agelenidae

Agelenopsis potteri Blackwall, 1846

Family Amaurobiidae

Callobius bennetti Blackwall, 1846

Notes: 

Family Anyphaenidae

Anyphaena celer Hentz, 1847

Anyphaena pectorosa L. Koch, 1866

Notes: 

Hibana gracilis Hentz, 1847

Notes: 

Wulfila saltabundus Hentz, 1847

Notes: 

Family Araneidae

Acanthepeira stellata Walckenaer, 1805

Notes: 

Araneus diadematus Clerck, 1757

Notes: 

Araneus trifolium Hentz, 1847

Notes: 

Araniella displicata Hentz, 1847

Notes: 

Argiope aurantia Lucas, 1833

Notes: 

Argiope trifasciata Forsskål, 1775

Eustala anastera Walckenaer, 1841

Notes: 

Eustala cepina Walckenaer, 1841

Notes: 

Eustala emertoni Banks, 1904

Hypsosinga pygmaea Sundevall, 1831

Notes: 

Hypsosinga rubens Hentz, 1847

Notes: 

Larinioides cornutus Clerck, 1757

Notes: 

Larinioides patagiatus Clerck, 1757

Mangora gibberosa Hentz, 1847

Notes: 

Mangora maculata Keyserling, 1865

Mangora placida Hentz, 1847

Neoscona arabesca Walckenaer, 1841

Notes: 

Family Clubionidae

Clubiona abboti L. Koch, 1866

Notes: 

Clubiona bryantae Gertsch, 1941

Clubiona johnsoni Gertsch, 1941

Notes: 

Clubiona maritima L. Koch, 1867

Notes: 

Clubiona obesa Hentz, 1847

Notes: 

Clubiona pallidula Clerck, 1757

Notes: 

Family Dictynidae

Cicurina brevis Emerton, 1890

Notes: 

Cicurina itasca Chamberlin & Ivie, 1940

Notes: 

Cicurina pallida Keyserling, 1887

Notes: 

Dictyna bellans Chamberlin, 1919

Notes: 

Dictyna bostoniensis Emerton, 1888

Notes: 

Dictyna brevitarsa Emerton, 1915

Notes: 

Dictyna foliacea Hentz, 1850

Notes: 

Dictyna volucripes Keyserling, 1881

Emblyna annulipes Blackwall, 1846

Emblyna hentzi Kaston, 1945

Notes: 

Emblyna manitoba Ivie, 1947

Notes: 

Emblyna sublata Hentz, 1850

Notes: 

Family Gnaphosidae

Drassyllus depressus Emerton, 1890

Notes: 

Drassyllus niger Banks, 1896

Notes: 

Gnaphosa parvula Banks, 1896

Notes: 

Haplodrassus signifer C. L. Koch, 1839

Notes: 

Herpyllus ecclesiasticus Hentz, 1832

Notes: 

Micaria pulicaria Sundevall, 1831

Notes: 

Sergiolus ocellatus Walckenaer, 1837

Notes: 

Zelotes hentzi Barrows, 1945

Notes: 

Zelotes pseustes Chamberlin, 1922

Family Hahniidae

Neoantistea agilis Keyserling, 1887

Notes: 

Neoantistea gosiuta Gertsch, 1934

Notes: 

Family Linyphiidae

Agyneta fabra Keyserling, 1886

Notes: 

Agyneta micaria Emerton, 1882

Notes: 

Agyneta unimaculata Banks, 1892

Notes: 

Bathyphantes brevis Emerton, 1911

Notes: 

Bathyphantes pallidus Banks, 1892

Notes: 

Centromerus sylvaticus Blackwall, 1841

Notes: 

Ceraticelus atriceps O. P.-Cambridge, 1874

Notes: 

Ceraticelus similis Banks, 1892

Notes: 

Ceratinella brunnea Emerton, 1882

Notes: 

Ceratinops crenatus Emerton, 1882

Notes: 

Ceratinops latus Emerton, 1882

Notes: 

Ceratinopsis auriculata Emerton, 1909

Notes: 

Ceratinopsis labradorensis Emerton, 1925

Notes: 

Collinsia plumosa Emerton, 1882

Notes: 

Eridantes erigonoides Emerton, 1882

Notes: 

Erigone atra Blackwall, 1833

Notes: 

Erigone autumnalis Emerton, 1882

Notes: 

Erigone blaesa Crosby & Bishop, 1928

Notes: 

Frontinella communis Hentz, 1850

Notes: 

Grammonota angusta Dondale, 1959

Notes: 

Grammonota inornata Emerton, 1882

Notes: 

Hypomma marxi Keyserling, 1886

Notes: 

Hypselistes florens O. P.-Cambridge, 1875

Notes: 

Mermessus index Emerton, 1914

Notes: 

Mermessus trilobatus Emerton, 1882

Notes: 

Microlinyphia mandibulata Emerton, 1882

Notes: 

Neriene clathrata Sundevall, 1830

Neriene montana Clerck, 1757

Neriene variabilis Banks, 1892

Pityohyphantes costatus Hentz, 1850

Pityohyphantes subarcticus Chamberlin & Ivie, 1943

Pocadicnemis americana Millidge, 1976

Notes: 

Tennesseellum formica Emerton, 1882

Notes: 

Tenuiphantes zebra Emerton, 1882

Notes: 

Walckenaeria directa O. P.-Cambridge, 1874

Notes: 

Walckenaeria fallax Millidge, 1983

Notes: 

Walckenaeria pinocchio Kaston, 1945

Notes: 

Walckenaeria spiralis Emerton, 1882

Notes: 

Family Lycosidae

Arctosa emertoni Gertsch, 1934

Notes: 

Pardosa distincta Blackwall, 1846

Notes: 

Pardosa milvina Hentz, 1844

Notes: 

Pardosa modica Blackwall, 1846

Notes: 

Pardosa moesta Banks, 1892

Notes: 

Pardosa saxatilis Hentz, 1844

Notes: 

Pirata piraticus Clerck, 1757

Notes: 

Pirata praedo Kulczynski, 1885

Notes: 

Piratula cantralli Wallace & Exline, 1978

Notes: 

Piratula minuta Emerton, 1885

Notes: 

Schizocosa avida Walckenaer, 1837

Notes: 

Schizocosa crassipalpata Roewer, 1951

Notes: 

Schizocosa mccooki Montgomery, 1904

Notes: 

Schizocosa ocreata Hentz, 1844

Notes: 

Trochosa ruricola De Geer, 1778

Notes: 

Trochosa terricola Thorell, 1856

Notes: 

Family Mimetidae

Mimetus epeiroides Emerton, 1882

Notes: 

Mimetus haynesi Gertsch & Mulaik, 1940

Notes: 

Mimetus notius Chamberlin, 1923

Family Philodromidae

Philodromus cespitum Walckenaer, 1802

Notes: 

Philodromus imbecillus Keyserling, 1880

Notes: 

Philodromus praelustris Keyserling, 1880

Notes: 

Philodromus rufus subsp. vibrans Dondale

Thanatus coloradensis Keyserling, 1880

Notes: 

Tibellus maritimus Menge, 1875

Notes: 

Tibellus oblongus Walckenaer, 1802

Notes: 

Family Phrurolithidae

Phrurotimpus borealis Emerton, 1911

Notes: 

Scotinella pugnata Emerton, 1890

Notes: 

Family Pisauridae

Dolomedes striatus Giebel, 1869

Notes: 

Dolomedes tenebrosus Hentz, 1844

Pisaurina mira Walckenaer, 1837

Notes: 

Family Salticidae

Eris militaris Hentz, 1845

Notes: 

Evarcha hoyi Peckham & Peckham, 1883

Habronattus decorus Blackwall, 1846

Marpissa formosa Banks, 1892

Notes: 

Naphrys pulex Hentz, 1846

Notes: 

Neon nelli Peckham & Peckham, 1888

Notes: 

Pelegrina galathea Walckenaer, 1837

Notes: 

Pelegrina insignis Banks, 1892

Notes: 

Pelegrina proterva Walckenaer, 1837

Phidippus audax Hentz, 1845

Phidippus clarus Keyserling, 1885

Salticus scenicus Clerck, 1757

Sitticus floricola subsp. palustris Peckham and Peckham, 1883

Synageles noxiosus Hentz, 1850

Notes: 

Tutelina harti Peckham, 1891

Notes: 

Tutelina similis Banks, 1895

Notes: 

Zygoballus nervosus Peckham & Peckham, 1888

Notes: 

Family Tetragnathidae

Leucauge venusta Walckenaer, 1841

Notes: 

Pachygnatha dorothea McCook, 1894

Notes: 

Pachygnatha tristriata C. L. Koch, 1845

Notes: 

Pachygnatha xanthostoma C. L. Koch, 1845

Tetragnatha caudata Emerton, 1884

Tetragnatha extensa Linnaeus, 1758

Tetragnatha guatemalensis O. P.-Cambridge, 1889

Tetragnatha laboriosa Hentz, 1850

Tetragnatha shoshone Levi, 1981

Notes: 

Tetragnatha straminea Emerton, 1884

Notes: 

Tetragnatha viridis Walckenaer, 1841

Family Theridiidae

Dipoena nigra Emerton, 1882

Notes: 

Enoplognatha caricis Fickert, 1876

Notes: 

Enoplognatha ovata Clerck, 1757

Notes: 

Euryopis funebris Hentz, 1850

Notes: 

Hentziectypus globosus Hentz, 1850

Notes: 

Neospintharus trigonum Hentz, 1850

Notes: 

Neottiura bimaculata Linnaeus, 1767

Parasteatoda tabulata Levi, 1980

Parasteatoda tepidariorum C. L. Koch, 1841

Notes: 

Theridion albidum Banks, 1895

Notes: 

Theridion differens Emerton, 1882

Notes: 

Theridion glaucescens Becker, 1879

Notes: 

Theridion murarium Emerton, 1882

Notes: 

Theridula emertoni Levi, 1954

Notes: 

Thymoites unimaculatus Emerton, 1882

Notes: 

Yunohamella lyrica Walckenaer, 1841

Notes: 

Family Thomisidae

Mecaphesa asperata Hentz, 1847

Notes: 

Misumena vatia Clerck, 1757

Notes: 

Misumenoides formosipes Walckenaer, 1837

Misumessus oblongus Keyserling, 1880

Ozyptila americana Banks, 1895

Ozyptila praticola C. L. Koch, 1837

Notes: 

Tmarus angulatus Walckenaer, 1837

Notes: 

Xysticus bicuspis Keyserling, 1887

Notes: 

Xysticus discursans Keyserling, 1880

Xysticus elegans Keyserling, 1880

Notes: 

Xysticus emertoni Keyserling, 1880

Notes: 

Xysticus funestus Keyserling, 1880

Xysticus luctans C. L. Koch, 1845

Notes: 

Xysticus punctatus Keyserling, 1880

Notes: 

Xysticus winnipegensis Turnbull, Dondale & Redner, 1965

Notes: 

Family Uloboridae

Uloborus glomosus Walckenaer, 1841

Notes: 

Order Mesostigmata

Family Ascidae

Arctoseius cetratus Sellnick, 1940

Notes: 

Family Rhodacaridae

Rhodacarellus silesiacus Willmann, 1935

Order Opiliones

Family Phalangiidae

Oligolophus tridens C. L. Koch, 1836

Notes: 

Phalangium opilio Linnaeus, 1758

Notes: 

Platybunus triangularis Herbst, 1799

Notes: 

Family Sclerosomatidae

Leiobunum aldrichi Weed, 1893

Notes: 

Leiobunum ventricosum Wood, 1868

Order Sarcoptiformes

Family Euzetidae

Euzetes globulus Nicolet, 1855

Notes: 

Family Gustaviidae

Gustavia microcephala Nicolet, 1855

Notes: 

Family Liacaridae

Dorycranosus acutidens Aoki, 1965

Notes: 

Family Mochlozetidae

Podoribates pratensis Banks, 1895

Notes: 

Family Mycobatidae

Punctoribates punctum Koch, 1839

Family Oppiidae

Oppia nitens Koch, 1836

Notes: 

Family Oribatulidae

Oribatula tibialis Nicolet, 1855

Notes: 

Family Scheloribatidae

Scheloribates clavilanceolatus Ewing, 1907

Notes: 

Family Tectocepheidae

Tectocepheus sarekensis Trägårdh, 1910

Order Trombidiformes

Family Arrenuridae

Arrenurus reflexus Marshall, 1908

Notes: 

Class Branchiopoda

Order Diplostraca

Family Bosminidae

Bosmina liederi De Melo and Hebert, 1994

Family Eurycercidae

Eurycercus longirostris Hann, 1982

Class Chilopoda

Order Geophilomorpha

Family Schendylidae

Schendyla nemorensis C.L.Koch, 1837

Notes: 

Order Lithobiomorpha

Family Lithobiidae

Lithobius microps Meinert, 1868

Notes: 

Class Collembola

Entomobrya atrocincta Schott, 1896

Notes: 

Family Entomobryidae

Entomobrya nivalis Linnaeus, 1758

Notes: 

Lepidocyrtus paradoxus Uzel, 1891

Orchesella villosa Linnaeus, 1767

Notes: 

Pseudosinella octopunctata Boerner, 1901

Notes: 

Family Isotomidae

Parisotoma notabilis Schaffer, 1896

Order Poduromorpha

Family Hypogastruridae

Ceratophysella bengtssoni Ågren, 1904

Notes: 

Order Symphypleona

Family Dicyrtomidae

Dicyrtomina minuta Fabricius, 1783

Family Katiannidae

Sminthurinus elegans Fitch, 1862

Brachyiulus pusillus Leach, 1815

Notes: 

Family Julidae

Cylindroiulus caeruleocinctus Wood, 1864

Notes: 

Julus scandinavius Latzel, 1884

Notes: 

Ophyiulus pilosus Newport, 1843

Class Insecta

Order Coleoptera

Family Anobiidae

Caenocara sp.

Ptilinus ruficornis Say, 1823

Family Anthicidae

Malporus formicarius LaFerté-Sénectère, 1849

Notes: 

Notoxus desertus Casey, 1895

Notes: 

Stricticomus tobias Marseul, 1879

Notes: 

Family Anthribidae

Anthribus nebulosus Forster, 1770

Notes: 

Ormiscus walshii LeConte, 1876

Notes: 

Family Buprestidae

Agrilus sulciollis Lacordaire, 1835

Family Byrrhidae

Simplocaria semistriata Fabricius, 1801

Notes: 

Family Byturidae

Byturus unicolor Say, 1823

Family Cantharidae

Cantharis rufa Linnaeus, 1758

Chauliognathus pensylvanicus DeGeer, 1774

Rhagonycha fulva Scopoli, 1763

Rhaxonycha carolina Fabricius, 1801

Family Carabidae

Agonoleptus conjunctus Say, 1823

Notes: 

Agonum fidele Casey, 1920

Agonum gratiosum Mannerheim, 1853

Amara angustata Say, 1823

Amara rubrica Haldeman, 1843

Notes: 

Bembidion frontale LeConte, 1847

Notes: 

Bembidion obtusum Audinet-Serville, 1821

Notes: 

Calleida punctata LeConte, 1846

Carabus granulatus Linnaeus, 1758

Carabus nemoralis Müller, 1764

Chlaenius tricolor Dejean, 1826

Clivina fossor Linnaeus, 1758

Notes: 

Colliuris pensylvanica Linnaeus, 1758

Dyschirius setosus LeConte, 1857

Elaphrus clairvillei Kirby, 1837

Lebia fuscata Dejean, 1825

Notes: 

Lebia solea Hentz, 1830

Lebia viridis Say, 1823

Notes: 

Platynus hypolithos Say, 1823

Pterostichus melanarius Illiger, 1798

Family Cerambycidae

Acalymma vittata Barber, 1947

Astylopsis macula Say, 1826

Astylopsis sexguttata Say, 1826

Bellamira scalaris Say, 1826

Calligrapha californica subsp. coreopsivora Brown

Chaetocnema sp.

Charidotella sexpunctata subsp. bicolor Fabricius, 1798

Chrysochus auratus Fabricius, 1775

Chrysolina hudsonica Brown, 1938

Cicindela punctulata subsp. punctulata Olivier

Cicindela sexguttata Fabricius, 1775

Clytus ruricola Olivier, 1795

Crepidodera sp.

Cyrtophorus verrucosus Olivier, 1795

Notes: 

Deloyala guttata Olivier, 1790

Dibolia sp.

Epitrix sp.

Euderces picipes Fabricius, 1787

Gaurotes cyanipennis Say, 1824

Notes: 

Longitarsus sp.

Mantura floridana Crotch, 1873

Megacyllene robiniae Forster, 1771

Molorchus bimaculatus Say, 1824

Notes: 

Neoclytus acuminatus subsp. acuminatus Fabricius

Oberea tripunctata Swederus, 1787

Obrium rufulum Gahan, 1908

Oulema palustris Blatchley, 1913

Paria sp.

Phyllotreta sp.

Phymatodes amoenus Say, 1824

Plagiodera versicolor Laicharting, 1781

Psylliodes punctulata Melsheimer, 1847

Pyrrhalta sp.

Systena blanda F. E. Melsheimer, 1847

Tetraopes tetrophthalmus Forster, 1771

Tetrops praeusta Linnaeus, 1758

Notes: 

Trigonarthris proxima Say, 1824

Trirhabda sp.

Typocerus velutinus subsp. velutinus Olivier

Urgleptes querci Fitch, 1858

Xylotrechus convergens LeConte, 1873

Xylotrechus gemellus Casey, 1893

Zeugophora varians Crotch, 1873

Family Cerylonidae

Philothermus glabriculus LeConte, 1863

Notes: 

Family Chrysomelidae

Altica chalybea Illiger, 1807

Altica sp.

Cassida rubiginosa Müller, 1776

Notes: 

Crepidodera heikertingeri Lazorko, 1974

Notes: 

Dibolia borealis Chevrolat in Guérin-Méneville, 1834

Notes: 

Epitrix cucumeris Harris, 1851

Notes: 

Exema canadensis Pierce, 1940

Helocassis clavata Fabricius, 1798

Microrhopala vittata Fabricius, 1798

Neogalerucella calmariensis Linnaeus, 1767

Notes: 

Ophraella conferta J. L. LeConte, 1865

Notes: 

Paria fragariae Wilcox, 1954

Phyllotreta striolata Fabricius, 1801

Notes: 

Plagiodera versicolora Laicharting, 1781

Psylliodes affinis Paykull, 1799

Notes: 

Psylliodes napi Fabricius, 1792

Psylliodes picinus Marsham, 1802

Pyrrhalta viburni Paykull, 1799

Trirhabda borealis Blake, 1931

Notes: 

Xanthonia decemnotata Say, 1824

Family Ciidae

Ceracis thoracicornis Ziegler, 1845

Family Cleridae

Cymatodera bicolor Say, 1825

Notes: 

Enoclerus nigripes Say, 1823

Notes: 

Enoclerus rosmarus Say, 1823

Isohydnocera curtipennis Newman

Phyllobaenus verticalis Say, 1835

Placopterus thoracicus Olivier, 1795

Notes: 

Zenodosus sanguineus Say, 1835

Notes: 

Family Coccinellidae

Coccinella septempunctata Linnaeus, 1758

Coleomegilla maculata De Geer, 1775

Notes: 

Coleomegilla maculata subsp. lengi Timberlake

Didion punctatum Melsheimer, 1847

Harmonia axyridis Pallas, 1773

Notes: 

Hippodamia glacialis Fabricius, 1775

Notes: 

Hippodamia variegata Goeze, 1777

Hyperaspis binotata Say, 1826

Hyperaspis cf. binotata

Propylaea quatuordecimpunctata Linnaeus, 1758

Notes: 

Propylea quatuordecimpunctata Linnaeus, 1758

Psyllobora vigintimaculata subsp. maculata Say

Scymnus sp.

Stethorus punctillum Weise, 1891

Notes: 

Family Corylophidae

Orthoperus scutellaris LeConte, 1878

Notes: 

Sericoderus lateralis Gyllenhal, 1827

Notes: 

Family Cryptophagidae

Atomaria ephippiata Zimmermann, 1869

Family Curculionidae

Acoptus suturalis LeConte, 1876

Notes: 

Barypeithes pellucidus Boheman, 1834

Notes: 

Hylesinus aculeatus Say, 1824

Notes: 

Hypera zoilus Scopoli, 1763

Isochnus sequensi Stierlin 1894

Notes: 

Madarellus undulatus Say, 1824

Notes: 

Monarthrum mali Fitch, 1855

Notes: 

Orchestes alni Linnaeus 1758

Notes: 

Phyllobius oblongus Linnaeus, 1758

Notes: 

Pityogenes hopkinsi Swaine, 1915

Notes: 

Polydrusus impressifrons Gyllenhal, 1834

Notes: 

Sitona lineellus Bonsdorff, 1785

Tychius meliloti Stephens, 1831

Notes: 

Xyleborinus alni Niijima 1909

Notes: 

Xyleborinus saxeseni Ratzeburg, 1837

Notes: 

Xyleborus dispar Fabricius, 1792

Notes: 

Xylosandrus germanus Blandford, 1894

Notes: 

Family Dytiscidae

Desmopachria convexa Aubé, 1838

Family Elateridae

Aeolus mellillus Say, 1836

Ampedus areolatus Say, 1823

Notes: 

Ampedus linteus Say, 1839

Notes: 

Ampedus nigricollis Herbst, 1801

Notes: 

Ampedus oblessus Say, 1833

Notes: 

Ampedus protervus LeConte, 1853

Notes: 

Athous brightwelli Kirby, 1837

Corymbitodes tarsalis Melsheimer, 1844

Notes: 

Ctenicera cylindriformis Herbst, 1806

Notes: 

Dalopius vagus Brown, 1934

Hemicrepidius memnonius Herbst, 1806

Melanotus castanipes Paykull, 1800

Notes: 

Family Endomychidae

Mycetina perpulchra Newman, 1838

Phymaphora pulchella Newman, 1838

Notes: 

Family Erotylidae

Triplax flavicollis Lacordaire, 1842

Triplax thoracica Say, 1825

Tritoma pulchra Say, 1826

Tritoma sanguinipennis Say, 1825

Family Eucnemidae

Dirrhagofarsus lewisi Fleutiaux, 1900

Hylis terminalis LeConte, 1866

Isorhipis obliqua Say, 1836

Microrhagus sp.

Microrhagus subsinuata LeConte

Microrhagus triangularis Say, 1823

Family Gyrinidae

Dineutus assimilis Kirby, 1937

Family Haliplidae

Haliplus immaculicollis Harris, 1828

Family Hydrophilidae

Anacaena lutescens Stephens, 1829

Cercyon haemorrhoidalis Fabricius, 1775

Notes: 

Enochrus ochraceus Melsheimer, 1844

Tropisternus natator Orchymont, 1938

Family Kateretidae

Brachypterolus pulicarius Linnaeus, 1758

Family Lampyridae

Ellychnia corrusca Linnaeus, 1767

Notes: 

Lucidota atra G. Olivier, 1790

Photinus sp.

Pyractomena sp.

Pyropyga nigricans Say, 1823

Family Languriidae

Acropteroxys gracilis Newman 1838

Family Latridiidae

Cortinicara gibbosa Herbst, 1793

Notes: 

Family Leiodidae

Anisotoma obsoleta Horn, 1880

Notes: 

Anisotoma sp.

Catops paramericanus Peck and Cook, 2002

Notes: 

Catops sp.

Lionothus sp.

Nemadus sp.

Prionochaeta opaca Say, 1825

Notes: 

Ptomophagus sp.

Sciodrepoides fumatus subsp. terminans LeConte

Family Melandryidae

Dircaea liturata LeConte, 1866

Epicauta pensylvanica De Geer, 1775

Melandrya striata Say, 1824

Notes: 

Family Meloidae

Epicauta murina LeConte, 1853

Meloe impressus Kirby, 1837

Family Melyridae

Collops quadrimaculata Fabricius, 1798

Hypebaeus apicalis Say, 1825

Notes: 

Family Mordellidae

Mordellina infima LeConte, 1862

Mordellistena andreae LeConte, 1862

Mordellistena bifasciata Ray, 1936

Mordellistena cervicalis LeConte, 1862

Mordellistena cf. lutea

Mordellistena ornata Melsheimer, 1845

Mordellistena picilabris Helmuth, 1864

Mordellistena sp.

Mordellochroa scapularis Say, 1824

Notes: 

Paramordellaria triloba Say, 1824

Tomoxia lineela LeConte

Family Mycetophagidae

Mycetophagus pluripunctatus LeConte, 1856

Family Nitidulidae

Carpophilus sayi Parsons, 1943

Conotelus obscurus Erichson, 1843

Glischrochilus fasciatus Olivier, 1790

Glischrochilus quadrisiginatus Say 1835

Glischrochilus sanguinolentus subsp. sanguinolentus Olivier, 1790

Omosita colon Linnaeus, 1758

Stelidota octomaculata Say, 1825

Notes: 

Family Pedilidae

Pedilus lugubris Say

Family Phalacridae

Acylomus pugetanus Casey, 1916

Notes: 

Olibrus semistriatus LeConte, 1856

Stilbus apicialis Melsheimer, 1844

Notes: 

Family Psephenidae

Psephenus herricki DeKay, 1844

Family Ptilodactylidae

Ptilodactyla sp.

Family Ptinidae

Hadrobregmus notatus Say, 1825

Notes: 

Family Pyrochroidae

Dendroides canadensis Leconte

Schizotus cervicalis Newman, 1838

Family Rhipiphoridae

Pelecotoma flavipes Melsheimer, 1846

Ripiphorus fasciatus Say, 1824

Family Scarabaeidae

Amphimallon majale Razumowski, 1789

Aphodius granarius Linnaeus, 1767

Ataenius strigatus Say, 1823

Calamosternus granarius Linnaeus, 1767

Notes: 

Onthophagus orpheus subsp. canadensis Fabricius, 1801

Osmoderma scabra Palisot de Beauvois, 1805

Phyllophaga futilis LeConte, 1850

Notes: 

Phyllophaga rugosa Melsheimer, 1845

Notes: 

Popillia japonica Newman, 1841

Rhyssemus germanus Linnaeus, 1767

Trox scabrosus Beauvois, 1805

Family Scirtidae

Cyphon laevipennis Tournier, 1868

Notes: 

Cyphon obscurus Guerin and Memeville, 1834

Notes: 

Cyphon pusillus LeConte

Notes: 

Scirtes tibialis Guerin

Family Scolytidae

Hylurgopinus rufipes Eichhoff, 1868

Scolytus mali Bechstein, 1805

Xyleborus sayi Hopkins, 1915

Family Scraptiidae

Anaspis rufa Say, 1826

Notes: 

Canifa pallipes Melsheimer, 1846

Family Silphidae

Necrophila americana Linnaeus, 1758

Nicrophorus orbicollis Say, 1825

Notes: 

Oiceoptoma inaequale Fabricius, 1781

Family Silvanidae

Ahasverus advena Waltl, 1834

Notes: 

Silvanus bidentatus Fabricius, 1792

Notes: 

Telephanus velox Haldeman, 1846

Notes: 

Family Staphylinidae

Amischa analis Gravenhorst, 1802

Notes: 

Anotylus insecatus Gravenhorst, 1806

Notes: 

Anotylus tetracarinatus Block, 1799

Atheta brunneipennis Thomson, 1852

Notes: 

Bisnius blandus Gravenhorst, 1806

Carpelimus fuliginosus Gravenhorst, 1802

Notes: 

Coproporus ventriculus Say, 1834

Notes: 

Lordithon appalachianus Campbell, 1982

Notes: 

Lordithon cinctus Gravenhorst, 1802

Notes: 

Meronera venustula Erichson, 1839

Notes: 

Myllaena arcana Casey, 1911

Notes: 

Philonthus caeruleipennis Mannerheim, 1830

Philonthus flavibasis Casey, 1915

Notes: 

Platydracus cinnamopterus Gravenhorst, 1802

Notes: 

Scaphidium quadriguttatum Melsheimer

Notes: 

Sepedophilus cinctulus Erichson, 1839

Notes: 

Sepedophilus testaceus Fabricius, 1793

Notes: 

Stenichnus scutellaris Muller & Kunze, 1822

Notes: 

Tachinus corticinus Gravenhorst, 1802

Notes: 

Tachyporus atriceps Stephens, 1832

Notes: 

Tachyporus chrysomelinus Linnaeus, 1758

Notes: 

Tachyporus elegans Horn, 1877

Notes: 

Tachyporus nitidulus Fabricius, 1781

Notes: 

Trichophya pilicornis Gyllenhal, 1810

Notes: 

Xantholinus linearis Olivier, 1795

Notes: 

Family Stenotrachelidae

Cephaloon lepturoides Newman, 1838

Family Synchroidae

Mallodrya subaenea Horn, 1888

Notes: 

Synchroa punctata Newman, 1838

Family Tetratomidae

Eustrophus tomentosus Say, 1827

Notes: 

Family Throscidae

Aulonothroscus constrictor Say, 1839

Notes: 

Aulonothroscus distans Blanchard, 1917

Notes: 

Aulonothroscus sp.

Trixagus carinicollis Schaeffer, 1916

Notes: 

Trixagus chevrolati Bonvouloir, 1859

Family Trogossitidae

Tenebroides corticalis Melsheimer, 1844

Order Dermaptera

Family Forficulidae

Forficula auricularia Linnaeus, 1758

Forficula auricularia-A Linnaeus, 1758

Notes: 

Checklist of species observed or collected at the rare Charitable Research Reserve in Cambridge, Ontario, Canada. The second of five checklists for Kingdom Animalia, this checklist contains members of Phylum Arthopoda, Class Insecta (Orders Diptera, Ephemeroptera, and Hemiptera).

Phylum Arthropoda

Kingdom Animalia

Class Insecta

Order Diptera

Family Agromyzidae

Agromyza frontella Rondani, 1874

Notes: 

Aulagromyza luteoscutellata de Meijere, 1924

Notes: 

Calycomyza majuscula Frick, 1956

Notes: 

Cerodontha biseta Hendel, 1920

Cerodontha dorsalis Loew, 1863

Cerodontha fasciata Strobl, 1880

Cerodontha muscina Meigen, 1830

Notes: 

Chromatomyia lactuca Frost, 1924

Japanagromyza viridula Coquillett, 1902

Notes: 

Liriomyza brassicae Riley, 1885

Notes: 

Liriomyza fricki Spencer, 1965

Notes: 

Nemorimyza posticata Meigen, 1830

Ophiomyia labiatarum Hering, 1937

Ophiomyia nasuta Melander, 1913

Notes: 

Ophiomyia quinta Spencer, 1969

Ophiomyia similata Malloch, 1918

Phytoliriomyza dorsata Siebke, 1864

Notes: 

Phytoliriomyza robiniae Valley, 1982

Notes: 

Phytomyza flavicornis Fallen, 1823

Notes: 

Phytomyza solidaginophaga Sehgal, 1971

Notes: 

Pseudonapomyza europaea Spencer, 1973

Family Anisopodidae

Sylvicola alternatus Say, 1823

Notes: 

Sylvicola fuscatus Fabricius, 1775

Notes: 

Family Anthomyiidae

Anthomyia pluvialis Linnaeus, 1758

Notes: 

Delia antiqua Meigen, 1826

Delia platura Meigen, 1826

Notes: 

Eustalomyia festiva Zetterstedt, 1845

Notes: 

Eutrichota pilimana Ringdahl, 1918

Notes: 

Hylemyza partita Meigen, 1826

Notes: 

Pegomya flavifrons Walker, 1849

Notes: 

Family Anthomyzidae

Mumetopia occipitalis Melander, 1913

Notes: 

Stiphrosoma balteatum Rohacek & Barber, 2005

Family Asilidae

Dioctria baumhaueri Meigen, 1820

Efferia aestuans Linnaeus, 1763

Efferia albibarbis Macquart, 1838

Laphria canis Williston, 1883

Laphria canis complex Williston, 1883

Laphria cinerea Back, 1904

Laphria flavicollis Say, 1824

Laphria janus McAtee, 1919

Laphria sicula McAtee, 1919

Laphria thoracica Fabricius, 1805

Machimus sadyates Walker, 1849

Family Aulacigastridae

Aulacigaster neoleucopeza Mathis & Freidberg, 1994

Family Bombyliidae

Anthrax irroratus Say, 1823

Bombylius major Linnaeus, 1758

Notes: 

Hemipenthes morio Linnaeus, 1758

Hemipenthes sinuosa Wiedemann, 1821

Hemipenthes webberi Johnson, 1919

Xenox tigrinus De Geer, 1776

Family Calliphoridae

Calliphora livida Hall, 1948

Notes: 

Cynomya cadaverina Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830

Notes: 

Phormia regina Meigen, 1826

Notes: 

Pollenia angustigena Wainwright, 1940

Notes: 

Pollenia griseotomentosa Jacentkovsky, 1944

Notes: 

Pollenia labialis Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863

Notes: 

Pollenia pediculata Macquart, 1834

Notes: 

Pollenia rudis Fabricius, 1794

Notes: 

Family Cecidomyiidae

Asteromyia carbonifera Osten Sacken, 1862

Asteromyia laeviana Felt, 1907

Notes: 

Asteromyia modesta Felt, 1907

Asteromyia tumifica Beutenmuller, 1907

Notes: 

Janetiella glechomae Tavares, 1930

Notes: 

Mayetiola destructor Say, 1817

Notes: 

Family Ceratopogonidae

Stilobezzia antennalis Coquillett, 1901

Family Chironomidae

Bryophaenocladius ictericus Meigen, 1830

Notes: 

Bryophaenocladius sp. 8ES

Notes: 

Camptocladius stercorarius De Geer, 1776

Notes: 

Chironomus acidophilus Keyl, 1960

Notes: 

Chironomus dilutus Kiknadze & Butler, 1999

Notes: 

Chironomus maturus Johannsen, 1908

Notes: 

Chironomus melanescens Keyl, 1961

Notes: 

Chironomus ochreatus Townes, 1945

Notes: 

Cladotanytarsus atridorsum Kieffer, 1924

Notes: 

Conchapelopia telema Roback, 1971

Corynoneura scutellata Winnertz, 1846

Notes: 

Cricotopus annulator cmplx Goetghebuer, 1927

Cricotopus bicinctus Meigen, 1818

Notes: 

Cricotopus sp. 18ES

Cricotopus sp. 19ES

Notes: 

Cricotopus tremulus Linnaeus, 1758

Notes: 

Cricotopus triannulatus Macquart, 1826

Notes: 

Cricotopus trifascia Edwards, 1929

Cricotopus vierriensis Goetghebuer, 1935

Dicrotendipes modestus Say, 1823

Notes: 

Dicrotendipes tritomus Kieffer, 1916

Notes: 

Gymnometriocnemus brumalis Edwards, 1929

Notes: 

Lauterborniella agrayloides Kieffer, 1911

Notes: 

Limnophyes natalensis Kieffer, 1914

Notes: 

Limnophyes sp. 14ES

Notes: 

Metriocnemus sp. 4ES

Notes: 

Micropsectra nigripila Johannsen, 1905

Micropsectra subletteorum Anderson, Stur & Ekrem, 2013

Notes: 

Microtendipes pedellus De Geer, 1776

Notes: 

Monopelopia tenuicalcar Kieffer, 1918

Notes: 

Nanocladius anderseni Saether, 1977

Notes: 

Nilotanypus fimbriatus Walker, 1828

Notes: 

Orthocladius carlatus Roback, 1957

Notes: 

Orthocladius dorenus Roback, 1957

Orthocladius oliveri Soponis, 1977

Notes: 

Orthocladius rivulorum Kieffer, 1909

Notes: 

Pagastia orthogonia Oliver, 1959

Notes: 

Paraphaenocladius impensus Walker, 1856

Notes: 

Paratanytarsus dissimilis Johannsen, 1905

Notes: 

Paratanytarsus grimmii Schneider, 1885

Notes: 

Paratanytarsus laccophilus Edwards, 1929

Paratanytarsus sp. 7TE

Notes: 

Paratanytarsus sp. TE03

Notes: 

Polypedilum convictum Walker, 1856

Notes: 

Psectrocladius obvius Walker, 1856

Notes: 

Rheocricotopus robacki Beck and Beck, 1964

Notes: 

Rheotanytarsus pellucidus Walker, 1848

Notes: 

Smittia edwardsi Goetghebuer, 1932

Notes: 

Smittia sp. 14ES

Notes: 

Smittia sp. 22ES

Notes: 

Smittia sp. 23ES

Notes: 

Smittia sp. 8ES

Notes: 

Stempellinella fimbriata Ekrem, 2007

Notes: 

Tanytarsus glabrescens Edwards, 1929

Tanytarsus guerlus Roback, 1957

Tanytarsus mendax Kieffer, 1925

Tanytarsus recurvatus Brundin, 1947

Notes: 

Tanytarsus wirthi Ekrem, Sublette & Sublette, 2003

Notes: 

Thienemanniella xena Roback, 1957

Family Chloropidae

Chaetochlorops inquilinus Coquillett, 1898

Elachiptera costata Loew, 1863

Elachiptera nigriceps Loew, 1863

Notes: 

Elachiptera sibirica Loew, 1858

Notes: 

Eribolus longulus Loew, 1863

Gaurax dubius Macquart, 1835

Notes: 

Gaurax pallidipes Malloch, 1915

Notes: 

Gaurax varihalteratus Malloch, 1913

Notes: 

Hapleginella conicola Greene, 1918

Malloewia abdominalis Becker, 1912

Notes: 

Malloewia nigripalpis Malloch, 1913

Notes: 

Olcella provocans Becker, 1912

Oscinella frit Linnaeus, 1758

Oscinisoma alienum Becker, 1912

Notes: 

Psilacrum arpidia Malloch, 1916

Notes: 

Rhopalopterum carbonarium Loew, 1869

Thaumatomyia glabra Meigen, 1830

Notes: 

Family Chyromyidae

Gymnochiromyia concolor Malloch, 1914

Notes: 

Family Clusiidae

Clusia czernyi Johnson, 1913

Notes: 

Clusia lateralis Walker, 1849

Clusiodes johnsoni Malloch, 1922

Notes: 

Clusiodes melanostomus Loew, 1864

Notes: 

Sobarocephala flaviseta Johnson, 1913

Notes: 

Sobarocephala setipes Melander and Argo, 1924

Family Conopidae

Physocephala marginata Say, 1823

Family Culicidae

Aedes canadensis Theobald

Aedes cinereus Meigen, 1818

Notes: 

Aedes sp.

Aedes stimulans (Walker, 1848)

Aedes vexans Meigen, 1830

Notes: 

Anopheles quadrimaculatus Say, 1824

Coquillettidia perturbans Walker, 1856

Notes: 

Culex restuans Theobald, 1901

Notes: 

Culex territans Walker, 1856

Mansonia perturbans Walker

Family Dolichopodidae

Dolichopus orichalceus Gosseries, 1989

Dolichopus terminalis Loew, 1866

Gymnopternus celer Meigen, 1824

Medetera signaticornis Loew, 1857

Notes: 

Neurigona disjuncta Van Duzee, 1913

Notes: 

Xanthochlorus helvinus Loew, 1861

Family Drosophilidae

Chymomyza amoena Loew, 1862

Notes: 

Drosophila affinis Sturtevant, 1916

Notes: 

Drosophila falleni Wheeler, 1960

Notes: 

Leucophenga varia Walker, 1849

Notes: 

Scaptomyza adusta Loew, 1862

Notes: 

Family Empididae

Rhamphomyia versicolor Chillcott, 1959

Notes: 

Family Ephydridae

Athyroglossa dinorata Mathis & Zatwarnicki, 1990

Athyroglossa granulosa Cresson, 1922

Notes: 

Axysta extera Cresson, 1942

Coenia curvicauda Meigen, 1830

Discocerina obscurella Fallen, 1813

Discomyza incurva Fallen 1823

Notes: 

Hyadina albovenosa Coquillett, 1900

Hydrellia albilabris Meigen, 1830

Hydrellia griseola Fallen, 1813

Hydrellia ischiaca Loew, 1862

Hydrellia notata Deonier, 1971

Nostima scutellaris Cresson, 1933

Ochthera anatolikos Clausen, 1977

Parydra aquila Fallen, 1813

Philygria debilis Loew, 1861

Philygria obtecta Becker, 1896

Notes: 

Pseudohyadina longicornis Sturtevant and Wheeler, 1954

Scatella favillacea Loew, 1862

Scatella stagnalis Fallen, 1813

Scatella tenuicosta Collin, 1930

Scatophila despecta Haliday, 1839

Scatophila virildella Sturtevant & Wheeler, 1954

Family Fanniidae

Fannia armata Meigen, 1826

Notes: 

Family Heleomyzidae

Suillia quinquepunctata Say, 1823

Notes: 

Family Hybotidae

Leptopeza flavipes Meigen, 1820

Notes: 

Platypalpus annulatus Fallen, 1815

Platypalpus holosericus Melander, 1924

Notes: 

Platypalpus melleus Melander, 1927

Notes: 

Platypalpus niger Meigen, 1804

Platypalpus pulicarius Meigen, 1830

Notes: 

Platypalpus stabilis Collin, 1961

Platypalpus unguiculatus Zetterstedt, 1838

Notes: 

Tachydromia aemula Loew, 1864

Notes: 

Family Keroplatidae

Orfelia nemoralis Meigen, 1818

Notes: 

Family Lauxaniidae

Lauxania shewelli Perusse & Wheeler 2000

Poecilominettia puncticeps Coquillett, 1902

Notes: 

Family Limoniidae

Epiphragma fasciapenne Say, 1823

Notes: 

Erioptera caliptera Say, 1823

Notes: 

Erioptera ebenina Alexander, 1926

Notes: 

Helius flavipes Macq.

Notes: 

Ilisia venusta Osten Sacken, 1860

Ormosia affinis Lundbeck, 1898

Notes: 

Ormosia meigenii Osten Sacken, 1859

Notes: 

Pseudolimnophila inornata Osten Sacken, 1869

Notes: 

Family Lonchopteridae

Lonchoptera bifurcata Fallen, 1810

Family Micropezidae

Compsobata univitta Walker, 1849

Notes: 

Rainieria antennaepes Say, 1823

Family Milichiidae

Leptometopa latipes Meigen, 1830

Notes: 

Paramyia nitens Loew, 1869

Pholeomyia indecora Loew, 1869

Family Muscidae

Coenosia tigrina Fabricius, 1775

Helina depuncta Fallen, 1825

Helina evecta Harris, 1780

Notes: 

Helina rufitibia Stein, 1898

Notes: 

Lispe albitarsis Stein, 1898

Notes: 

Lispocephala erythrocera (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830)

Macrorchis ausoba Walker, 1849

Muscina levida Harris, 1788

Notes: 

Myospila meditabunda Fabricius, 1781

Notes: 

Family Mycetophilidae

Aglaomyia gatineau Vockeroth, 1980

Notes: 

Exechia attrita Johannsen, 1912

Notes: 

Mycetophila caudata Staeger, 1840

Notes: 

Mycetophila fungorum De Geer, 1776

Notes: 

Mycetophila ocellus Walker, 1848

Notes: 

Paratinia recurva Johannsen, 1910

Symmerus lautus Loew, 1869

Trichonta submaculata (Staeger, 1840)

Notes: 

Zygomyia zaitzevi Chandler, 1991

Family Odiniidae

Odinia betulae Sabrosky, 1959

Notes: 

Odinia meijerei Collin, 1952

Notes: 

Family Opomyzidae

Geomyza apicalis (Meigen, 1830)

Notes: 

Geomyza tripunctata Fallen, 1823

Family Pediciidae

Pedicia inconstans Osten Sacken, 1859

Family Phoridae

Conicera dauci Meigen, 1830

Notes: 

Megaselia arcticae Disney, 2004

Notes: 

Megaselia citrinella Buck & Disney, 2001

Megaselia fungivora Wood, 1909

Megaselia lucifrons (Schmitz, 1918)

Notes: 

Megaselia nigriceps Loew, 1866

Notes: 

Megaselia rufipes Meigen, 1804

Notes: 

Megaselia variana Schmitz, 1926

Notes: 

Family Pipunculidae

Pipunculus hertzogi Rapp, 1943

Family Psilidae

Loxocera cylindrica Say, 1823

Psila lateralis Loew, 1860

Notes: 

Psila persimilis Wakerly, 1959

Psila rosae Fabricius, 1794

Notes: 

Family Psychodidae

Psychoda trinodulosa Tonnoir, 1922

Notes: 

Family Rhagionidae

Bolbomyia nana Loew, 1862

Notes: 

Chrysopilus thoracicus Fabricius, 1805

Rhagio tringarius Linnaeus, 1758

Family Sarcophagidae

Boettcheria bisetosa Parker, 1914

Notes: 

Boettcheria cimbicis Townsend, 1892

Sarcophaga subvicina Baranov, 1937

Notes: 

Senotainia trilineata Wulp, 1890

Notes: 

Family Scathophagidae

Americina adusta Loew, 1863

Notes: 

Megaphthalma pallida Fallen, 1819

Notes: 

Parallelomma vittatum Meigen, 1826

Scathophaga furcata Say, 1823

Notes: 

Family Sciaridae

Bradysia difformis Frey, 1948

Notes: 

Bradysia fenestralis Zetterstedt, 1838

Notes: 

Bradysia nitidicollis Meigen, 1818

Bradysia pallipes Fabricius, 1787

Notes: 

Bradysia scabricornis Tuomikoski, 1960

Notes: 

Bradysia vagans Winnertz, 1868

Notes: 

Camptochaeta uniformis Mohrig & Menzel, 1990

Notes: 

Corynoptera bicuspidata Lengersdorf, 1926

Notes: 

Corynoptera cuniculata Lengersdorf, 1942

Notes: 

Corynoptera melanochaeta Mohrig & Menzel, 1992

Notes: 

Corynoptera saccata Tuomikoski, 1960

Notes: 

Corynoptera subcavipes Menzel & Smith, 2007

Notes: 

Cratyna ambigua Lengersdorf, 1934

Ctenosciara hyalipennis Meigen, 1804

Notes: 

Leptosciarella scutellata Staeger, 1840

Notes: 

Lycoriella castanescens Lengersdorf, 1940

Notes: 

Lycoriella perochaeta Mohrig & Menzel, 1990

Notes: 

Lycoriella stylata Mohrig & Mamaev, 1985

Notes: 

Scatopsciara atomaria Zetterstedt, 1851

Notes: 

Sciara humeralis Zetterstedt, 1851

Family Sciomyzidae

Poecilographa decorum Loew, 1864

Pteromicra similis Steyskal, 1954

Notes: 

Tetanocera plumosa Loew, 1847

Trypetoptera canadensis Macquart, 1843

Family Sepsidae

Nemopoda nitidula Fallen, 1820

Notes: 

Saltella sphondylii Schrank, 1803

Sepsis punctum Fabricius, 1794

Notes: 

Family Simuliidae

Prosimulium arvum Adler and Kim, 1985

Notes: 

Prosimulium mixtum Syme and Davies, 1958

Simulium vittatum Zetterstedt, 1838

Notes: 

Family Sphaeroceridae

Apteromyia claviventris Strobl, 1909

Notes: 

Coproica acutangula Zetterstedt, 1847

Coproica ferruginata Stenhammar, 1854

Notes: 

Coproica hirtula Rondani, 1880

Notes: 

Copromyza equina Fallen, 1820

Notes: 

Gonioneura spinipennis Haliday, 1836

Ischiolepta pusilla Fallen, 1820

Leptocera caenosa Rondani, 1880

Leptocera erythrocera Becker, 1919

Notes: 

Lotophila atra Meigen, 1830

Minilimosina fungicola Spuler, 1925

Minilimosina intercepta Marshall, 1985

Notes: 

Opalimosina mirabilis Collin, 1902

Pullimosina heteroneura Haliday, 1836

Pullimosina longicosta Spuler, 1925

Pullimosina pullula Zetterstedt, 1847

Rachispoda fumipennis-group Spuler 1924

Rachispoda limosa Fallén, 1820

Rachispoda lutosa-group Stenhammar, 1855

Sclerocoelus sordipes Adams 1904

Spelobia bifrons Stenhammar, 1854

Spelobia clunipes Meigen, 1830

Spelobia luteilabris Rondani, 1880

Spelobia ochripes Meigen, 1830

Notes: 

Spelobia semioculata Richards, 1965

Sphaerocera curvipes Latreille, 1805

Telomerina flavipes Meigen, 1830

Notes: 

Trachyopella nuda Rohacek and Marshall, 1985

Family Stratiomyidae

Actina viridis Say, 1824

Notes: 

Allognosta fuscitarsis Say, 1823

Allognosta obscuriventris Loew, 1863

Caloparyphus tetraspilus Loew, 1866

Euparyphus stigmaticalis Loew, 1866

Microchrysa polita Linnaeus, 1758

Nemotelus bruesii Melander, 1903

Nemotelus centralis Hanson, 1958

Psellidotus meganticus Curran, 1925

Ptecticus gigliotosi McFadden, 1971

Sargus decorus Say, 1824

Stratiomys norma Wiedemann, 1830

Stratiomys obesa Loew, 1866

Family Syrphidae

Allograpta micrura Osten Sacken, 1877

Allograpta obliqua Say, 1823

Notes: 

Brachyopa sedmani

Brachypalpus oarus Walker, 1849

Notes: 

Chalcosyrphus libo Walker, 1849

Notes: 

Chalcosyrphus nemorum Fabricius, 1805

Notes: 

Chrysotoxum pubescens Loew, 1864

Dasysyrphus venustus Meigen

Notes: 

Epistrophe nitidicollis Meigen, 1822

Eristalis arbustorum Linnaeus, 1758

Eristalis dimidiata Wiedemann, 1830

Eristalis flavipes Walker, 1849

Eristalis stipator Osten Sacken, 1877

Eristalis tenax Linnaeus, 1758

Eristalis transversa Wiedemann, 1830

Eumerus sp.

Eupeodes americanus Wiedemann, 1830

Eupeodes volucris Osten Sacken, 1877

Ferdinandea buccata Loew, 1863

Notes: 

Helophilus fasciatus Walker, 1849

Heringia salax Loew, 1866

Lejota aerea Loew, 1872

Notes: 

Mallota posticata Fabricius, 1805

Melanotstoma mellinum Linnaeus 1758

Merodon equestris Fabricius, 1794

Microdon tristis Loew, 1864

Myolepta nigra Loew, 1972

Notes: 

Neoascia distincta Williston, 1887

Notes: 

Ocyptamus fuscipennis Macquart, 1834

Orthonevra nitida Wiedemann, 1830

Paragus haemorrhous Meigen, 1822

Notes: 

Parhelophilus laetus Loew, 1963

Platycheirus hyperboreus Staeger, 1845

Notes: 

Platycheirus obscurus Say, 1824

Notes: 

Platycheirus quadratus Say, 1823

Platycheirus scambus Staeger, 1843

Sericomyia chrysotoxoides Macquart, 1842

Notes: 

Sphaerophoria asymmetrica Knutson, 1973

Sphaerophoria bifurcata Knutson, 1973

Sphaerophoria brevipilosa Knutson, 1973

Sphaerophoria contigua Macquart, 1847

Sphaerophoria philanthus Meigen

Sphegina keeniana Williston, 1887

Notes: 

Sphegina petiolata Coquillett, 1910

Spilomyia longicornis Loew, 1872

Syritta pipiens Linnaeus, 1758

Syrphus rectus Osten Sacken, 1875

Syrphus ribesii Linnaeus

Notes: 

Syrphus torvus Osten Sacken, 1875

Notes: 

Toxomerus geminatus Say, 1923

Notes: 

Toxomerus marginatus Say, 1823

Notes: 

Xanthogramma flavipes Loew, 1863

Notes: 

Xylota quadrimaculata Loew, 1866

Family Tabanidae

Chrysops aestuans Wulp, 1867

Chrysops ater Macquart, 1850

Notes: 

Chrysops calvus Pechuman and Teskey, 1967

Chrysops lateralis Wiedemann, 1828

Chrysops striatus Osten Sacken, 1875

Chrysops vittatus Wiedemann, 1821

Hybomitra epistates Osten Sacken, 1878

Hybomitra lasiophthalma Macquart, 1838

Notes: 

Tabanus lineola Fabricius

Family Tachinidae

Actia interrupta Curran, 1933

Blepharomyia pagana Meigen, 1824

Notes: 

Campylocheta teliosis Reinhard, 1952

Ceracia dentata Coquillett, 1895

Notes: 

Homalactia harringtoni Coquillett, 1902

Notes: 

Leschenaultia exul Townsend, 1892

Notes: 

Lydina americana Townsend, 1892

Notes: 

Oswaldia minor Curran, 1925

Notes: 

Phorocera obscura Fallen, 1810

Notes: 

Siphona hokkaidensis Mesnil, 1957

Notes: 

Siphona intrudens Curran, 1932

Notes: 

Siphona pisinnia O'Hara, 1983

Notes: 

Family Tephritidae

Euaresta bella Loew, 1862

Eurosta solidaginis Fitch, 1855

Eutreta novaeboracensis Fitch, 1855

Rhagoletis suavis Loew, 1862

Urophora cardui Linnaeus, 1758

Xanthomyia platyptera Loew, 1873

Family Tipulidae

Nephrotoma cornicina Linnaeus, 1758

Tipula (Beringotipula) coloradensis Doane, 1911

Tipula dorsimacula Walker, 1848

Notes: 

Tipula mallochi Alexander

Family Xylomyidae

Macroceromys terminalis Vasey 1977

Solva pallipes Loew, 1863

Xylomyia americana Weid

Xylomyia simillima Steyskal 1947

Xylomyia tenthredinoides Van der Wulp 1867

Family Xylophagidae

Xylophagus lugens Loew, 1863

Notes: 

Xylophagus reflectens Walker, 1848

Order Ephemeroptera

Family Baetidae

Baetis intercalaris McDunnough, 1921

Callibaetis ferrugineus Walsh, 1862

Cloeon dipterum Linnaeus, 1761

Iswaeon anoka Daggy, 1945

Family Caenidae

Caenis latipennis Banks, 1907

Family Ephemeridae

Hexagenia limbata Serville, 1829

Family Heptageniidae

Stenacron interpunctatum Say, 1839

Order Hemiptera

Family Anthocoridae

Cardiastethus borealis Kelton, 1977

Orius insidiosus Say, 1832

Orius tristicolor White, 1879

Family Aphididae

Acyrthosiphon malvae Mosley, 1841

Notes: 

Acyrthosiphon pisum Harris, 1776

Aphis glycines Matsumura, 1917

Notes: 

Aphis middletonii Thomas, 1879

Notes: 

Aphis rubicola Oestlund, 1887

Notes: 

Eriosoma americanum Riley, C.V., 1879

Notes: 

Eucallipterus tiliae Linnaeus, 1758

Notes: 

Lipaphis pseudobrassicae Davis, 1914

Notes: 

Melaphis rhois Fitch, 1866

Notes: 

Rhopalosiphum nymphaeae Linnaeus, 1761

Schizaphis scirpicola Hille Ris Lambers, 1960

Notes: 

Family Belostomatidae

Belostoma flumineum Say, 1832

Family Berytidae

Neoneides muticus Say, 1832

Family Cercopidae

Aphrophora alni Fallén, 1805

Aphrophora cribrata Walker, 1851

Clastoptera obtusa Say, 1825

Lepyronia quadrangularis Say, 1825

Neophilaenus lineatus Linnaeus, 1758

Philaenus spumarius subsp. quadrimaculatus Schrank, 1776

Philaenus spumarius Linnaeus, 1758

Family Cicadellidae

Agallia quadripunctata Oman 1933

Notes: 

Agallia sp.

Agalliopsis ancistra Oman 1970

Agalliopsis sp.

Anoscopus flavostriatus Donovan, 1799

Anoscopus flavostrigata Donovan, 1799

Aphrodes sp.

Arboridia sp.

Athysansus argentarius Metcalf, 1955