Biodiversity Data Journal : Data Paper (Biosciences)
PDF
Data Paper (Biosciences)
A comprehensive assessment of the intertidal biodiversity along the Portuguese coast in the early 2000s
expand article infoJoana Pereira, Pedro A Ribeiro§, António Múrias Santos|,, Cátia Monteiro, Rui Seabra, Fernando P. Lima
‡ CIBIO/InBIO, University of Porto, Porto, Portugal
§ Department of Biological Sciences, University of Bergen, Bergen, Norway
| University of Porto, Porto, Portugal
Open Access

Abstract

Background

The unprecedented rates of current biodiversity loss have motivated a renewed interest in environmental and biodiversity monitoring. The need for sustained monitoring strategies has prompted not only the establisment of new long-term monitoring programmes, but also the rescue of data from historical or otherwise archived sources. Amongst the most valuable datasets are those containing information on intertidal systems, as they are particularly well suited for studying the biological effects of climate change. The Portuguese rocky coast is quite interesting for studying the effects of climate change on the distribution of species due to its geographical orientation, latitudinal patterns in temperature, species richness, species' distribution patterns and availability of historical information. This work aims at providing a comprehensive picture of the distribution and abundance of intertidal macro-invertebrates and macro-algae along the Portuguese rocky coast in the early 2000s.

New information

This study provides a description of the rocky shore intertidal biodiversity of the mainland Portuguese coast in the early 2000s. The spatial distribution and semi-quantitative abundance of a total of 238 taxa were assessed at 49 wave-exposed locations. These data provide a comprehensive baseline against which biodiversity changes can be effectively and objectively evaluated.

Keywords

intertidal, biodiversity, rocky shores, historical data, Portugal

Introduction

Biodiversity is now declining globally at rates unprecedented in human history (Ceballos et al. 2017, IPBES 2019). This process is being mainly driven by habitat degradation and loss and compounded by the recent climate change (IPCC 2014). Biodiversity loss has been severely affecting species distributions, community structure, ecosystem function, ecosystem services, food security and public health (Edwards and Richardson 2004, Hawkins et al. 2008, Wernberg et al. 2011, IPBES 2019). This so-called "biodiversity crisis" has motivated a renewed interest in effective environmental and biodiversity monitoring (Navarro et al. 2017, CBD 2010). Broad-scale, sustained observations, including historical data rescue, are now regarded as essential to understand past trends and to produce accurate forecasts which are needed to provide information for policy decisions (Hawkins et al. 2013).

Intertidal systems are well suited for studies focusing on the effects of climate variability and climate change on biodiversity, as they are amongst the most thermally complex environments on Earth (Pincebourde et al. 2008) and are strongly influenced by meteorological conditions (Bates et al. 2018, Zamir et al. 2018). They are inhabited by marine organisms that must withstand terrestrial conditions during low tide. Stressful events may have dire consequences for these species (Jurgens et al. 2015), which are, therefore, regarded as sensitive indicators of climate variability and change (Helmuth et al. 2006).

Stemming from its peculiar geographic, climatic and oceanographic setting, the biogeography of the Portuguese rocky coast is quite interesting and offers exceptional conditions for studying the effects of climate change on the distribution of species. First, the coast is mostly linear with a north-to-south orientation and with a latitudinal gradient in temperature during the winter, from relatively cold water in the north to relatively warm water in the south. In the summer, that latitudinal gradient is often intensified by the effects of coastal upwelling, which brings deep cold water to the surface near the coast, especially in the northern portion of the country (Lemos and Pires 2004, Lima et al. 2007, Seabra et al. 2015). These clinal variations in temperature result in a region of contact between meridional (warm-water) and septentrional (cold-water) fauna and flora, where the distribution limits of several species are reached (Fischer-Piétte 1959, Fischer-Piétte and Gaillard 1959, Fischer-Piétte 1963, Ardré 1970, Santos 2000, Araújo et al. 2009, Lima et al. 2007). Second and also due to the cold effects of upwelling, the northern Portuguese coast is, on the one hand, a biogeographic enclave for cold-water species, such as Himanthalia elongata, Saccharina latissima or Pelvetia canaliculata, which can only be found again thousands of kilometres further north, in Brittany (France). On the other hand, many warm-water species, such as Codium adhaerens, Padina pavonica or Valonia utricularis, occur both towards either the north or the south, but not in this region; in other words, their distribution features a prominent gap in northern Portugal (van den Hoek and and Donze 1967, Lima et al. 2007). Third, shifts in species distributions have been described since the 1950s, not only for this particular stretch of coastline, but also for the neighbouring regions in the Iberian Peninsula (Fischer-Piétte and Forest 1951, Fischer-Piétte 1957, Fischer-Piétte and Prenant 1957Fischer-Piétte 1960, Ardré 1971, Santos 2000, Lima et al. 2006, Lima et al. 2007, Berke et al. 2010, Wethey et al. 2011, Rubal et al. 2013). Fourth, recent evidence suggests that, due to the effects of coastal upwelling, the Portuguese coast has been warming at a slower pace than its neighbouring regions, but that effect may become compromised in the near future (Varela et al. 2018, Seabra et al. 2019). Thus, the long-term monitoring of this region is essential to understand if changes in the distribution of its inhabiting species are either the result of climate change or local impacts (Hawkins 2012).

This work aims at providing a comprehensive picture of the distribution and abundance of intertidal macro-invertebrates and macro-algae along the Portuguese rocky coast in the early 2000s. These data, previously unpublished, may be used for environmental management (e.g. as an aid for the decision processes leading to the establishment of coastal protection areas), in conservation contexts (e.g. for environmental impact assessments studies), in ecological studies (e.g. to better understand the complex relationships between environment and biodiversity) or in climate change studies (since alterations in species distributions may be used as warning signs of the effects of climate change).

Sampling methods

Study extent: 

Data were collected during the autumns of 2001 and 2002 (Table 1). Sampling was carried out at 49 wave-exposed rocky shore locations along the Portuguese coast, covering the three major rocky stretches of shoreline (Fig. 1, Fig. 2, Table 1). In the northern region, we sampled the locations of Moledo do Minho, Vila Praia de Âncora, Afife, Montedor, Forte da Vigia, Praia Norte, Amorosa, Mindelo, Vila Chã, Labruje, Angeiras, Cabo do Mundo, Homem do Leme, Valadares, Miramar and Aguda. In the central region, we sampled Nazaré, São Martinho do Porto, Baleal, Papoa, São Bernardino, Santa Cruz, São Lourenço, Ericeira, São Julião, Magoito, Adraga, Abano, Cabo Raso, Avencas, Cabo Espichel and Portinho da Arrábida. In the southern region, we sampled São Torpes, Oliveirinha, Queimado, Vila Nova de Milfontes, Zambujeira do Mar, Vale dos Homens, Monte Clérigo, Arrifana, Castelejo, Martinhal, Ingrina, Praia da Luz, Porto de Mós, Dona Ana, Castelo and Olhos de Água. The location of Buarcos, roughly at the mid-point between the northern and the central stretches of rocky coast, was also included in this study.

Table 1.

Names of the locations visited in this study, sampling date, coordinates and low tide height on the day of sampling. Map reference numbers are cross-referenced with Fig. 1.

Map reference Location Sampling date Latitude Longitude Astronomical low tide height (m below mean sea water level)
1 Moledo do Minho 2001-09-19 41.841824 -8.873979 -1.70
2 Vila Praia de Âncora 2001-09-20 41.816049 -8.872269 -1.60
3 Afife 2002-11-07 41.784753 -8.873573 -1.58
4 Montedor 2001-09-20 41.736517 -8.876095 -1.60
5 Forte da Vigia 2001-09-19 41.699426 -8.857093 -1.71
6 Praia Norte 2002-11-06 41.698016 -8.853935 -1.69
7 Amorosa 2002-06-25 41.642586 -8.825918 -1.24
8 Mindelo 2001-09-17 41.309900 -8.742765 -1.57
9 Vila Chã 2001-09-17 41.295714 -8.737265 -1.57
10 Labruje 2002-11-05 41.274929 -8.729791 -1.69
11 Angeiras 2002-11-05 41.264639 -8.729113 -1.69
12 Cabo do Mundo 2001-09-18 41.223489 -8.716956 -1.68
13 Homem do Leme 2001-09-18 41.159700 -8.686061 -1.68
14 Valadares 2001-09-16 41.088863 -8.658663 -1.40
15 Miramar 2002-11-04 41.068286 -8.658869 -1.58
16 Aguda 2001-09-16 41.043782 -8.652202 -1.40
17 Buarcos 2002-01-02 40.177513 -8.903539 -1.44
18 Nazaré 2001-10-19 39.603837 -9.080406 -1.48
19 São Martinho do Porto 2001-10-19 39.511391 -9.142621 -1.48
20 Baleal 2001-10-18 39.375856 -9.339807 -1.59
21 Papoa 2001-10-18 39.373440 -9.377283 -1.58
22 São Bernardino 2002-12-03 39.309556 -9.347106 -1.42
23 Santa Cruz 2002-12-04 39.132919 -9.386206 -1.51
24 São Lourenço 2002-12-04 39.014081 -9.423544 -1.50
25 Ericeira 2001-10-17 38.961181 -9.420290 -1.59
26 São Julião 2002-12-04 38.933212 -9.420080 -1.49
27 Magoito 2001-10-17 38.865024 -9.450610 -1.58
28 Adraga 2002-12-06 38.805798 -9.485069 -1.40
29 Abano 2002-12-05 38.741236 -9.473426 -1.48
30 Cabo raso 2001-10-16 38.709571 -9.486673 -1.47
31 Avencas 2001-10-16 38.688432 -9.360986 -1.49
32 Cabo Espichel 2001-12-06 38.423685 -9.215187 -0.91
33 Portinho da Arrábida 2002-12-06 38.478248 -8.981859 -1.39
34 São Torpes 2002-10-08 37.912645 -8.802884 -1.63
35 Oliveirinha 2001-11-17 37.891804 -8.797249 -1.35
36 Queimado 2002-10-08 37.820059 -8.793436 -1.63
37 Vila Nova de Milfontes 2001-11-17 37.720834 -8.792484 -1.35
38 Zambujeira do Mar 2001-11-16 37.524209 -8.788036 -1.45
39 Vale dos Homens 2002-10-07 37.382567 -8.826646 -1.64
40 Monte Clérigo 2001-11-16 37.340579 -8.854811 -1.44
41 Arrifana 2002-10-07 37.289191 -8.864691 -1.64
42 Castelejo 2001-11-15 37.102461 -8.945659 -1.45
43 Martinhal 2002-10-06 37.021090 -8.921792 -1.53
44 Ingrina 2001-11-15 37.045155 -8.877728 -1.45
45 Praia da Luz 2001-11-14 37.084187 -8.729989 -1.38
46 Porto de Mós 2002-10-06 37.083850 -8.681465 -1.53
47 Dona Ana 2001-11-14 37.091115 -8.668970 -1.38
48 Castelo 2002-10-05 37.072434 -8.298182 -1.38
49 Olhos de Água 2002-10-05 37.089327 -8.188497 -1.38
Figure 1.  

Study locations along the Portuguese coast (Western Iberia) visited in the years of 2001 and 2002. Location details and sampling dates can be found in Table 1.

Figure 2.  

Examples of shores and tide levels surveyed in the present study. A - Mindelo, in northern Portugal, B - Santa Cruz, in central Portugal and, C - Dona Ana, in southern Portugal. D - High intertidal at Monte Clérigo, with Melarhaphe neritoides, E - Mid-intertidal at Arrifana, with barnacles and mussels, F - Low intertidal at Mindelo featuring Himanthalia elongata, which is now almost extinct from the area. Photos taken by Fernando P. Lima.

Sampling description: 

Each of the 49 studied locations were extensively surveyed from the splash fringe level in the high intertidal (area of occurrence of littorinids and lichens) to the low fringe level at the low intertidal (area of occurrence of red, green and brown algae, see Fig. 2). At each location, a two-people team worked from one hour before the low tide peak to one hour after low tide (Fig. 3). The average astronomical low tide height during surveys was -1.51 \(\pm\) 0.14 m below mean sea water level (Table 1). The occurrence and abundance of all easily-identified taxa (animals and algae, sensu latu) were recorded in situ. A semi-quantitative estimation of abundance was assigned to each taxa identified during the survey. We used a modified version of the scale established by Crisp and Southward (1958)SACFOR, where abundances were encoded from 6 to 0 (where 6 means Superabundant; 5, Abundant; 4, Common; 3, Frequent; 2, Occasional; 1, Rare; and 0, not found). Small animals or algae (turfs) or other taxa of dubious classification were collected and their identification finalised in the lab under a stereomicroscope (Fig. 3). Additionally, whole substrate samples were collected by scraping the substrate with a paint scraper spatula at three tidal levels: (1) amongst barnacles, (2) amongst mussels and honeycomb worm reefs (Sabellaria alveolata) and (3) amongst red, green and brown algae and preserved in a solution of 4% formaldehyde in seawater (Fig. 3). The scraped area was approximately 150-225 cm2 per sample. The number of samples varied between four and six, accordingly to the spatial heterogeneity of each substrate, but totalling approximately 900 cm2 per shore and substrate. Later, in the lab, formaldehyde was removed from samples by washing them with running water and smaller organisms were separated from larger mussels, honeycomb worm reefs or canopy algae using a 0.25 cm mesh sieve and identified to the lowest taxonomic level possible.

Figure 3.  

A - A team of two people performing the SACFOR survey at Martinhal, B - Substrate scraping in a mussel bed, C - Identification of species in the lab under a stereomicroscope, D - Siphonaria pectinata, an invasive warm-water species amongst Chthamalus montagui in a tide pool, E - Pelvetia canaliculata, a cold-water species with its southern distribution limit at Cabo do Mundo, F - The red algae Nitophyllum punctatum as seen under a stereomicroscope. Photos taken by Fernando P. Lima.

Quality control: 

In addition to AlgaeBase (Guiry and Guiry 2021), authoritative identification guides and keys for the Eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean were used. Specifically, Dixon and Irvine (1977), Hiscock (1979), Irvine (1983), Bárbara and Cremades (1987), Christensen (1987), Fletcher (1987), Saldanha (1988), Burrows (1991), Cabioc'h et al. (1992), Maggs and Hommersand (1993), Hiscock (1986), Irvine and Chamberlain (1994), Brodie and Irvine (2003) were used for algae and Naylor (1972), Lincoln (1979), Manuel (1981), Graham (1988), Hayward and Ryland (1991) were used for animals. All scientific names were standardised against the WoRMS - The World Register of Marine Species using the Taxon Match tool available at http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=match (accessed on: 07-07-2021).

Step description: 

The steps that led to the final release of the dataset were as follows: (1) In-situ identification of species and attribution of a semi-quantitative abundance SACFOR score; (2) destructive sampling (substrate scraping) at three tidal levels and preservation of samples in formaldehyde; (3) cleaning of formaldehyde, sorting and identification of specimens in the lab; (4) conversion of paper-based records from the field and from the lab into an electronic data format (speadsheets); (5) integration of the field and laboratory datasets into a standardised format; (6) retrieval of missing geographical information, georeferencing of coordinates through Google Earth and general quality control; (7) standardisation of taxonomy against the World Register of Marine Species; (8) export of data as a DarwinCore Archive and (9) generation of dataset-level metadata.

Geographic coverage

Description: 

Sampling was done along the three major rocky stretches of the entire coast of mainland Portugal, covering an extension of approximately 700 km from Moledo do Minho to Olhos de Água.

Coordinates: 

37.021090 and 41.841824 Latitude; -9.486673 and -8.188497 Longitude.

Taxonomic coverage

Taxa included:
Rank Scientific Name
kingdom Plantae
kingdom Animalia
kingdom Chromista
kingdom Bacteria
kingdom Fungi

Temporal coverage

Data range: 
2001-9-16 - 2002-12-06.

Usage licence

Usage licence: 
Open Data Commons Attribution License
IP rights notes: 

Data users are free to share, create and adapt the dataset as long as they adequately attribute (cite) this work.

Data resources

Data package title: 
Intertidal Biodiversity along the Portuguese Coast (2001-2002)
Alternative identifiers: 
https://doi.org/10.15468/mbg5p3
Number of data sets: 
1
Data set name: 
Intertidal Biodiversity along the Portuguese coast (2001-2002)
Data format: 
Darwin Core archive
Description: 

The data presented in this paper derives from visual and destructive surveys done along the Portuguese coast in the early 2000s. The dataset published in GBIF has the structure of a Sampling event dataset with two data subsets: Events (Core) and Associated occurrences. These data have been published as a Darwin Core Archive (DwCA), which is a standardised format for sharing biodiversity data. The Sampling Event (Core) contains 49 records (eventID). The extension data (Associated Occurrences) sheet has 11662 occurrences.

Column label Column description
eventID Unique identifier associated with an event
samplingProtocol Sampling method used during the event
samplingEffort Description of effort during the sampling event
eventDate The date of the event
year The year of the event
month The month of the event
day The day of the event
eventRemarks Astronomical low tide height during the event
country Country where the event took place
countryCode The unique code of the country where the event took place
locationID An identifier for the location information from Geonames
decimalLatitude The geographical latitude of the event
decimalLongitude The geographical longitude of the event
geodeticDatum The geodetic datum upon which the geographical coordinates are based
coordinatePrecision The precision of the coordinates
coordinateUncertaintyInMetres The uncertainty of the coordinates, in metres
type Type of dataset
ownerInstitutionCode Identifier code of the owner institution
habitat The habitat in which the event took place
waterBody The water body in which the event took place
rightsHolder The rights holder of the dataset
bibliographicCitation Bibliographic citation of the dataset publication
occurrenceID Unique identifier associated with the occurrence of a species
basisOfRecord The specific nature of the data record
organismQuantity An enumeration value for the quantity of a species
organismQuantityType The quantification scale of the quantity of a species
occurrenceStatus A statement about the presence or absence of a species in a location
scientificName The full scientific name, with authorship and date information, if known
scientificNameID Unique identifier of a species, obtained from WoRMS
kingdom The full scientific name of the kingdom in which the taxon is classified
phylum The full scientific name of the phylum in which the taxon is classified
class The full scientific name of the class in which the taxon is classified
order The full scientific name of the order in which the taxon is classified
family The full scientific name of the family in which the taxon is classified
genus The full scientific name of the genus in which the taxon is classified
specificEpithet The specific epithet of the species
taxonRank The taxonomic rank of the most specific name in scientificName
recordedBy Person(s) responsible for sampling the occurrence

Additional information

A total of 238 taxa (Table 2) were identified: 99 Plantae, 36 Chromista, 100 Animalia, two Fungi and one Bacterium (Pereira et al. 2021). A description of number of taxa of each Phylum per location is present in Table 3. The site with the least amount of species was Adraga and the one with the most was Nazaré, both sites in central Portugal. On average, the surveyed locations in northern Portugal had a higher number of species (67 species per location), followed by the locations in southern Portugal (66 species per site). On average, locations in central Portugal (59 species per site) had the lowest number of species (Table 3).

Table 2.

List of species surveyed, scientifc name ID from the World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) and taxonomic ranks.

Scientific name Scientific name ID (Worms) Order Family
Eulalia viridis (Linnaeus, 1767) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:130639 Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae
Filograna implexa (Berkeley, 1835) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:130989 Sabellida Serpulidae
Sabella spallanzanii (Gmelin, 1791) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:130969 Sabellida Sabellidae
Sabellaria alveolata (Linnaeus, 1767) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:130866 Sabellariidae
Spirobranchus triqueter (Linnaeus, 1758) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:131027 Sabellida Serpulidae
Austrominius modestus (Darwin, 1854) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106209 Balanomorpha Elminiidae
Cancer pagurus (Linnaeus, 1758) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107276 Decapoda Cancridae
Carcinus maenas (Linnaeus, 1758) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107381 Decapoda Carcinidae
Chthamalus montagui (Southward, 1976) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106230 Balanomorpha Chthamalidae
Chthamalus stellatus (Poli, 1791) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106231 Balanomorpha Chthamalidae
Diogenes pugilator (P. Roux, 1829) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107199 Decapoda Diogenidae
Eriphia verrucosa (Forskål, 1775) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107409 Decapoda Eriphiidae
Galathea strigosa (Linnaeus, 1761) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107155 Decapoda Galatheidae
Ligia italica (Fabricius, 1798) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:156211 Isopoda Ligiidae
Ligia oceanica (Linnaeus, 1767) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:146999 Isopoda Ligiidae
Lophozozymus incisus (H. Milne Edwards, 1834) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:444382 Decapoda Xanthidae
Maja squinado (Herbst, 1788) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107350 Decapoda Majidae
Necora puber (Linnaeus, 1767) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107398 Decapoda Polybiidae
Pachygrapsus marmoratus (J.C. Fabricius, 1787) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107455 Decapoda Grapsidae
Palaemon serratus (Pennant, 1777) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107616 Decapoda Palaemonidae
Perforatus perforatus (Bruguière, 1789) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106219 Balanomorpha Balanidae
Pilumnus hirtellus (Linnaeus, 1761) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107418 Decapoda Pilumnidae
Pirimela denticulata (Montagu, 1808) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107278 Decapoda Carcinidae
Pollicipes pollicipes (Gmelin, 1791) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106177 Pollicipedomorpha Pollicipedidae
Porcellana platycheles (Pennant, 1777) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107190 Decapoda Porcellanidae
Lichina pygmaea (Lightf.) C. Agardh, 1817 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:147720 Lichinales Lichinaceae
Verrucaria maura (Wahlenberg, 1803) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:147758 Verrucariales Verrucariaceae
Electra pilosa (Linnaeus, 1767) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:111355 Cheilostomatida Electridae
Turbicellepora avicularis (Hincks, 1860) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:111285 Cheilostomatida Celleporidae
Bryopsis (J.V.Lamouroux, 1809) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:143812 Bryopsidales Bryopsidaceae
Cladophora (Kützing, 1843) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:143996 Cladophorales Cladophoraceae
Codium adhaerens (C.Agardh, 1822) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145078 Bryopsidales Codiaceae
Codium bursa (Olivi) C.Agardh, 1817 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145079 Bryopsidales Codiaceae
Codium tomentosum (Stackhouse, 1797) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145092 Bryopsidales Codiaceae
Ulva (Linnaeus, 1753) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144296 Ulvales Ulvaceae
Valonia (C.Agardh, 1823) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144267 Cladophorales Valoniaceae
Coryphoblennius galerita (Linnaeus, 1758) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:126762 Blenniiformes Blenniidae
Diplodus (Rafinesque, 1810) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:126076 Eupercaria incertae sedis Sparidae
Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:126457 Gadiformes Lotidae
Gobius paganellus (Linnaeus, 1758) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:126893 Gobiiformes Gobiidae
Lepadogaster (Goüan, 1770) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:125781 Gobiesociformes Gobiesocidae
Lipophrys pholis (Linnaeus, 1758) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:126768 Blenniiformes Blenniidae
Nerophis lumbriciformis (Jenyns, 1835) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:127383 Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae
Parablennius gattorugine (Linnaeus, 1758) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:126770 Blenniiformes Blenniidae
Salaria pavo (Risso, 1810) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:302108 Blenniiformes Blenniidae
Actinia equina (Linnaeus, 1758) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:100803 Actiniaria Actiniidae
Actinia fragacea Tugwell, 1856 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:100805 Actiniaria Actiniidae
Actinothoe sphyrodeta (Gosse, 1858) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:100986 Actiniaria Sagartiidae
Anemonia viridis (Forsskål, 1775) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:100808 Actiniaria Actiniidae
Anthopleura thallia (Gosse, 1854) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:100812 Actiniaria Actiniidae
Aulactinia verrucosa (Pennant, 1777) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:100819 Actiniaria Actiniidae
Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) smithii (Stokes & Broderip, 1828) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1288958 Scleractinia Caryophylliidae
Cereus pedunculatus (Pennant, 1777) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:100987 Actiniaria Sagartiidae
Clytia hemisphaerica (Linnaeus, 1767) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:152074 Leptothecata Campanulariidae
Corynactis viridis (Allman, 1846) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:101016 Corallimorpharia Corallimorphidae
Obelia geniculata (Linnaeus, 1758) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:117388 Leptothecata Campanulariidae
Urticina felina (Linnaeus, 1761) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:100798 Actiniaria Actiniidae
Calothrix C.Agardh ex Bornet & Flahault, 1886 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:146624 Nostocales Rivulariaceae
Asterias rubens (Linnaeus, 1758) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123776 Forcipulatida Asteriidae
Asterina gibbosa (Pennant, 1777) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123987 Valvatida Asterinidae
Coscinasterias tenuispina (Lamarck, 1816) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123795 Forcipulatida Asteriidae
Holothuria (Linnaeus, 1767) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123456 Holothuriida Holothuriidae
Holothuria (Panningothuria) forskali Delle (Chiaje, 1823) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:124501 Holothuriida Holothuriidae
Marthasterias glacialis (Linnaeus, 1758) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123803 Forcipulatida Asteriidae
Ophiocomina nigra (Abildgaard in O.F. Müller, 1789) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:125027 Ophiacanthida Ophiotomidae
Ophiothrix fragilis (Abildgaard in O.F. Müller, 1789) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:125131 Amphilepidida Ophiotrichidae
Paracentrotus lividus (Lamarck, 1816) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:124316 Camarodonta Parechinidae
Acanthochitona crinita (Pennant, 1777) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:138675 Chitonida Acanthochitonidae
Aplysia (Linnaeus, 1767) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:137654 Aplysiida Aplysiidae
Aplysia fasciata (Poiret, 1789) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:138755 Aplysiida Aplysiidae
Bolma rugosa (Linnaeus, 1767) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:751225 Trochida Turbinidae
Calliostoma zizyphinum (Linnaeus, 1758) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:141767 Trochida Calliostomatidae
Conus (Linnaeus, 1758) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:137813 Neogastropoda Conidae
Diodora graeca (Linnaeus, 1758) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:139951 Lepetellida Fissurellidae
Doris pseudoargus (Rapp, 1827) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:138763 Nudibranchia Dorididae
Gibbula magus (Linnaeus, 1758) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:141790 Trochida Trochidae
Hiatella arctica (Linnaeus, 1767) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:140103 Adapedonta Hiatellidae
Lasaea rubra (Montagu, 1803) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:140176 Galeommatida Lasaeidae
Littorina littorea (Linnaeus, 1758) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:140262 Littorinimorpha Littorinidae
Littorina obtusata (Linnaeus, 1758) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:140263 Littorinimorpha Littorinidae
Littorina saxatilis (Olivi, 1792) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:140264 Littorinimorpha Littorinidae
Melarhaphe neritoides (Linnaeus, 1758) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:151586 Littorinimorpha Littorinidae
Modiolus barbatus (Linnaeus, 1758) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:140464 Mytilida Mytilidae
Musculus costulatus (Risso, 1826) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:140471 Mytilida Mytilidae
Mytilus galloprovincialis (Lamarck, 1819 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:140481 Mytilida Mytilidae
Nucella lapillus (Linnaeus, 1758) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:140403 Neogastropoda Muricidae
Ocenebra erinaceus (Linnaeus, 1758) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:140405 Neogastropoda Muricidae
Octopus vulgaris (Cuvier, 1797) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:140605 Octopoda Octopodidae
Onchidella celtica (Audouin & Milne-Edwards, 1832) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:140626 Systellommatophora Onchidiidae
Ostrea edulis (Linnaeus, 1758) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:140658 Ostreida Ostreidae
Patella aspera (Röding, 1798) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:456570 Patellidae
Patella depressa (Pennant, 1777) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:151374 Patellidae
Patella pellucida (Linnaeus, 1758) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:162669 Patellidae
Patella rustica (Linnaeus, 1758) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:140683 Patellidae
Patella vulgata (Linnaeus, 1758) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:140685 Patellidae
Phorcus lineatus (da Costa, 1778) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:153534 Trochida Trochidae
Sepia officinalis (Linnaeus, 1758) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:141444 Sepiida Sepiidae
Siphonaria pectinata (Linnaeus, 1758) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:141470 Siphonariida Siphonariidae
Steromphala cineraria (Linnaeus, 1758) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:141782 Trochida Trochidae
Steromphala pennanti (Philippi, 1846) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:141792 Trochida Trochidae
Steromphala umbilicalis (da Costa, 1778) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:141801 Trochida Trochidae
Stramonita haemastoma (Linnaeus, 1767) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:224350 Neogastropoda Muricidae
Trapania maculata (Haefelfinger, 1960) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:140044 Nudibranchia Goniodorididae
Tricolia pullus (Linnaeus, 1758) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:141700 Trochida Phasianellidae
Tritia incrassata (Strøm, 1768) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:140503 Neogastropoda Nassariidae
Tritia reticulata (Linnaeus, 1758) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:140513 Neogastropoda Nassariidae
Trivia monacha (da Costa, 1778) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:141744 Littorinimorpha Triviidae
Alaria esculenta (Linnaeus) Greville, 1830 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145716 Laminariales Alariaceae
Ascophyllum nodosum (Linnaeus) Le Jolis, 1863 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145541 Fucales Fucaceae
Bifurcaria bifurcata (R.Ross, 1958) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145503 Fucales Sargassaceae
Cladostephus spongiosus (Hudson) C.Agardh, 1817 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145888 Sphacelariales Cladostephaceae
Colpomenia peregrina (Sauvageau, 1927) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145856 Ectocarpales Scytosiphonaceae
Cystoseira (C.Agardh, 1820) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144126 Fucales Sargassaceae
Cystoseira humilis (Schousboe ex Kützing, 1860) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145520 Fucales Sargassaceae
Cystoseira tamariscifolia (Hudson) Papenfuss, 1950 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145536 Fucales Sargassaceae
Desmarestia aculeata (Linnaeus) J.V.Lamouroux, 1813 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145307 Desmarestiales Desmarestiaceae
Desmarestia dresnayi J.V.Lamouroux ex Léman, 1819 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145308 Desmarestiales Desmarestiaceae
Desmarestia ligulata (Stackhouse) J.V.Lamouroux, 1813 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145309 Desmarestiales Desmarestiaceae
Dictyopteris polypodioides (A.P.De Candolle) J.V.Lamouroux, 1809 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145360 Dictyotales Dictyotaceae
Dictyota dichotoma (Hudson) J.V.Lamouroux, 1809 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145367 Dictyotales Dictyotaceae
Ectocarpus (Lyngbye, 1819) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144099 Ectocarpales Ectocarpaceae
Fucus serratus (Linnaeus, 1753) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145546 Fucales Fucaceae
Fucus spiralis (Linnaeus, 1753) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145547 Fucales Fucaceae
Fucus vesiculosus (Linnaeus, 1753) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145548 Fucales Fucaceae
Halidrys siliquosa (Linnaeus) Lyngbye, 1819 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145540 Fucales Sargassaceae
Halopteris filicina (Grateloup) Kützing, 1843 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145906 Sphacelariales Stypocaulaceae
Halopteris scoparia (Linnaeus) Sauvageau, 1904 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145907 Sphacelariales Stypocaulaceae
Himanthalia elongata (Linnaeus) S.F.Gray, 1821 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145551 Fucales Himanthaliaceae
Laminaria hyperborea (Gunnerus) Foslie, 1884 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145725 Laminariales Laminariaceae
Laminaria ochroleuca Bachelot de la Pylaie, 1824 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145728 Laminariales Laminariaceae
Leathesia marina (Lyngbye) Decaisne, 1842 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144953 Ectocarpales Chordariaceae
Padina pavonica (Linnaeus) Thivy, 1960 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145385 Dictyotales Dictyotaceae
Pelvetia canaliculata (Linnaeus) Decaisne & Thuret, 1845 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145550 Fucales Fucaceae
Petalonia fascia (O.F.Müller) Kuntze, 1898 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145863 Ectocarpales Scytosiphonaceae
Phyllariopsis purpurascens (C.Agardh) E.C.Henry & G.R.South, 1987 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145733 Tilopteridales Phyllariaceae
Saccharina latissima (Linnaeus) C.E.Lane, C.Mayes, Druehl & G.W.Saunders, 2006 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145730 Laminariales Laminariaceae
Saccorhiza polyschides (Lightfoot) Batters, 1902 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145735 Tilopteridales Phyllariaceae
Sargassum (C.Agardh, 1820) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144132 Fucales Sargassaceae
Sargassum muticum (Yendo) Fensholt, 1955 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:494791 Fucales Sargassaceae
Sphacelaria (Lyngbye, 1818) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144272 Sphacelariales Sphacelariaceae
Taonia atomaria (Woodward) J.Agardh, 1848 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145393 Dictyotales Dictyotaceae
Treptacantha baccata (S.G.Gmelin) Orellana & Sansón, 2019 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145507 Fucales Sargassaceae
Treptacantha nodicaulis (Withering) Orellana & Sansón, 2019 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145526 Fucales Sargassaceae
Cliona celata (Grant, 1826) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:134121 Clionaida Clionaidae
Halichondria (Halichondria) panicea (Pallas, 1766) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:132627 Suberitida Halichondriidae
Hymeniacidon perlevis (Montagu, 1814) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:150223 Suberitida Halichondriidae
Acrosorium ciliolatum (Harvey) (Kylin, 1924) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:295874 Ceramiales Delesseriaceae
Ahnfeltia plicata (Hudson) (Fries, 1836) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144422 Ahnfeltiales Ahnfeltiaceae
Ahnfeltiopsis devoniensis (Greville) P.C.Silva & DeCew, 1992 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145651 Gigartinales Phyllophoraceae
Amphiroa (J.V.Lamouroux, 1812) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144003 Corallinales Lithophyllaceae
Apoglossum ruscifolium (Turner) J.Agardh, 1898 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144737 Ceramiales Delesseriaceae
Asparagopsis (Montagne, 1840) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:295876 Bonnemaisoniales Bonnemaisoniaceae
Asparagopsis armata (Harvey, 1855) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144438 Bonnemaisoniales Bonnemaisoniaceae
Bonnemaisonia hamifera (Hariot, 1891) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144442 Bonnemaisoniales Bonnemaisoniaceae
Bornetia secundiflora (J.Agardh) Thuret, 1855 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144524 Ceramiales Ceramiaceae
Calliblepharis ciliata (Hudson) Kützing, 1843 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145613 Gigartinales Cystocloniaceae
Calliblepharis jubata (Goodenough & Woodward) Kützing, 1843 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145614 Gigartinales Cystocloniaceae
Callithamnion (Lyngbye, 1819) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:143832 Ceramiales Callithamniaceae
Callithamnion tetragonum (Withering) S.F.Gray, 1821 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144529 Ceramiales Callithamniaceae
Callithamnion tetricum (Dillwyn) S.F.Gray, 1821 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144530 Ceramiales Callithamniaceae
Carradoriella denudata (Dillwyn) A.M.Savoie & G.W.Saunders, 2019 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144623 Ceramiales Rhodomelaceae
Catenella caespitosa (Withering) L.M.Irvine, 1976 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145605 Gigartinales Caulacanthaceae
Caulacanthus ustulatus (Mertens ex Turner) Kützing, 1843 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145606 Gigartinales Caulacanthaceae
Ceramium echionotum (J.Agardh, 1844) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144547 Ceramiales Ceramiaceae
Ceramium virgatum (Roth, 1797) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:178915 Ceramiales Ceramiaceae
Champia parvula (C.Agardh) Harvey, 1853 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145804 Rhodymeniales Champiaceae
Chondracanthus acicularis (Roth) Fredericq, 1993 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145623 Gigartinales Gigartinaceae
Chondracanthus teedei (Mertens ex Roth) Kützing, 1843 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:162858 Gigartinales Gigartinaceae
Chondria coerulescens (J.Agardh) Sauvageau, 1897 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1311369 Ceramiales Rhodomelaceae
Chondria dasyphylla (Woodward) C.Agardh, 1817 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144799 Ceramiales Rhodomelaceae
Chondrus crispus (Stackhouse, 1797) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145625 Gigartinales Gigartinaceae
Chylocladia verticillata (Lightfoot) Bliding, 1928 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145808 Rhodymeniales Champiaceae
Compsothamnion thuioides (Smith) Nägeli, 1862 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144573 Ceramiales Ceramiaceae
Corallina (Linnaeus, 1758) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144007 Corallinales Corallinaceae
Cryptopleura ramosa (Hudson) L.Newton, 1931 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144743 Ceramiales Delesseriaceae
Delesseria sanguinea (Hudson) J.V.Lamouroux, 1813 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144744 Ceramiales Delesseriaceae
Dilsea carnosa (Schmidel) Kuntze, 1898 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145222 Gigartinales Dumontiaceae
Dumontia contorta (S.G.Gmelin) Ruprecht, 1850 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145228 Gigartinales Dumontiaceae
Gastroclonium ovatum (Hudson) Papenfuss, 1944 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145810 Rhodymeniales Champiaceae
Gastroclonium reflexum (Chauvin) Kützing, 1849 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145811 Rhodymeniales Champiaceae
Gelidium corneum (Hudson) J.V.Lamouroux, 1813 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145579 Gelidiales Gelidiaceae
Gelidium pulchellum (Turner) Kützing, 1868 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145588 Gelidiales Gelidiaceae
Gelidium spinosum (S.G.Gmelin) P.C.Silva, 1996 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145594 Gelidiales Gelidiaceae
Gigartina pistillata (S.G.Gmelin) Stackhouse, 1809 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145626 Gigartinales Gigartinaceae
Gracilaria foliifera (Forsskål) Børgesen, 1932 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145699 Gracilariales Gracilariaceae
Gracilaria gracilis (Stackhouse) Steentoft, L.M.Irvine & Farnham, 1995 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145700 Gracilariales Gracilariaceae
Gracilaria multipartita (Clemente) Harvey, 1846 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145704 Gracilariales Gracilariaceae
Grateloupia doryphora (Montagne) M.Howe, 1914 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145247 Halymeniales Halymeniaceae
Grateloupia filicina (J.V.Lamouroux) C.Agardh, 1822 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145248 Halymeniales Halymeniaceae
Griffithsia (C.Agardh, 1817) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:143841 Ceramiales Wrangeliaceae
Gymnogongrus (Martius, 1833) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144168 Gigartinales Phyllophoraceae
Gymnogongrus crenulatus (Turner) J.Agardh, 1851 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145656 Gigartinales Phyllophoraceae
Halopithys incurva (Hudson) Batters, 1902 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144812 Ceramiales Rhodomelaceae
Halurus equisetifolius (Lightfoot) Kützing, 1843 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:146345 Ceramiales Wrangeliaceae
Halurus flosculosus (J.Ellis) Maggs & Hommersand, 1993 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144595 Ceramiales Wrangeliaceae
Heterosiphonia plumosa (J.Ellis) Batters, 1902 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144732 Ceramiales Dasyaceae
Hypnea musciformis (Wulfen) J.V.Lamouroux, 1813 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145634 Gigartinales Cystocloniaceae
Hypoglossum hypoglossoides (Stackhouse) Collins & Hervey, 1917 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144756 Ceramiales Delesseriaceae
Itonoa marginifera (J.Agardh) Masuda & Guiry, 1995 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145638 Nemastomatales Nemastomataceae
Jania rubens (Linnaeus) J.V.Lamouroux, 1816 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145130 Corallinales Corallinaceae
Jania squamata (Linnaeus) J.H.Kim, Guiry & H.-G.Choi, 2007 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145114 Corallinales Corallinaceae
Laurencia obtusa (Hudson) J.V.Lamouroux, 1813 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144827 Ceramiales Rhodomelaceae
Leptosiphonia brodiei (Dillwyn) A.M.Savoie & G.W.Saunders, 2019 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:162854 Ceramiales Rhodomelaceae
Lithophyllum (Philippi, 1837) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:205926 Corallinales Lithophyllaceae
Lithophyllum byssoides (Lamarck) Foslie, 1900 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145140 Corallinales Lithophyllaceae
Lomentaria articulata (Hudson) Lyngbye, 1819 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145821 Rhodymeniales Lomentariaceae
Lomentaria clavellosa (Lightfoot ex Turner) Gaillon, 1828 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145825 Rhodymeniales Lomentariaceae
Lophosiphonia obscura (C.Agardh) Falkenberg, 1897 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:146367 Ceramiales Rhodomelaceae
Mastocarpus stellatus (Stackhouse) Guiry, 1984 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145650 Gigartinales Phyllophoraceae
Mesophyllum lichenoides (J.Ellis) Me.Lemoine, 1928 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145188 Hapalidiales Mesophyllaceae
Metacallophyllis laciniata (Hudson) A.Vergés & L.Le Gall, 2017 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145262 Gigartinales Kallymeniaceae
Nemalion elminthoides (Velley) Batters, 1902 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145765 Nemaliales Nemaliaceae
Nitophyllum punctatum (Stackhouse) Greville, 1830 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144770 Ceramiales Delesseriaceae
Osmundea hybrida (A.P.de Candolle) K.W.Nam, 1994 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144842 Ceramiales Rhodomelaceae
Osmundea pinnatifida (Hudson) Stackhouse, 1809 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144847 Ceramiales Rhodomelaceae
Palmaria palmata (Linnaeus) F.Weber & D.Mohr, 1805 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145771 Palmariales Palmariaceae
Peyssonnelia (Decaisne, 1841) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144051 Peyssonneliales Peyssonneliaceae
Phyllophora crispa (Hudson) P.S.Dixon, 1964 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145660 Gigartinales Phyllophoraceae
Plocamium cartilagineum (Linnaeus) P.S.Dixon, 1967 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145782 Plocamiales Plocamiaceae
Polysiphonia (Greville, 1823) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:143853 Ceramiales Rhodomelaceae
Polysiphonia macrocarpa (C.Agardh) Sprengel, 1827 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:548028 Ceramiales Rhodomelaceae
Porphyra (C.Agardh, 1824) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:143808 Bangiales Bangiaceae
Pterocladiella capillacea (S.G.Gmelin) Santelices & Hommersand, 1997 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145599 Gelidiales Pterocladiaceae
Pterosiphonia complanata (Clemente) Falkenberg, 1897 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:146368 Ceramiales Rhodomelaceae
Pterothamnion crispum (Ducluzeau) Nägeli, 1862 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144682 Ceramiales Ceramiaceae
Pterothamnion plumula (J.Ellis) Nägeli, 1855 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144683 Ceramiales Ceramiaceae
Rhodymenia holmesii (Ardissone, 1893) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145853 Rhodymeniales Rhodymeniaceae
Rissoella verruculosa (Bertoloni) J.Agardh, 1851 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145669 Gigartinales Rissoellaceae
Schizymenia dubyi (Chauvin ex Duby) J.Agardh, 1851 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145673 Nemastomatales Schizymeniaceae
Scinaia furcellata (Turner) J.Agardh, 1851 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145743 Nemaliales Scinaiaceae
Scinaia interrupta (A.P.de Candolle) M.J.Wynne, 1989 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:239045 Nemaliales Scinaiaceae
Sphaerococcus coronopifolius (Stackhouse, 1797) urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145908 Gigartinales Sphaerococcaceae
Stenogramma interruptum (C.Agardh) Montagne, 1846 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145667 Gigartinales Phyllophoraceae
Tsengia bairdii (Farlow) K.C.Fan & Y.P.Fan, 1962 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145649 Halymeniales Tsengiaceae
Vertebrata fucoides (Hudson) Kuntze, 1891 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144639 Ceramiales Rhodomelaceae
Vertebrata nigra (Hudson) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs, 2017 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144651 Ceramiales Rhodomelaceae
Vertebrata thuyoides (Harvey) Kuntze, 1891 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144790 Ceramiales Rhodomelaceae
Xiphosiphonia pennata (C.Agardh) Savoie & G.W.Saunders, 2016 urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144852 Ceramiales Rhodomelaceae
Table 3.

Number of taxa identified per Phylum in each location. A - Cnidaria; B - Echinodermata; C - Arthropoda; D - Chordata; E - Annelida; F - Mollusca; G - Porifera; H - Rhodophyta; I - Ochrophyta; J - Chlorophyta; K - Ascomycota; L - Bryozoa

Location A B C D E F G H I J K L Total
Moledo do Minho 3 3 5 2 2 11 1 33 12 2 2 0 76
Vila Praia de Âncora 3 3 8 1 2 14 1 40 13 2 2 0 89
Afife 3 3 11 2 1 15 1 32 12 2 2 1 85
Montedor 6 5 15 5 4 26 3 41 13 2 1 0 121
Forte da Vigia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 32 13 3 1 0 49
Praia Norte 1 2 3 1 1 11 0 16 7 1 1 0 44
Amorosa 4 2 7 3 1 15 2 29 15 2 0 1 81
Mindelo 4 2 6 0 2 8 1 34 11 2 2 0 72
Vila Chã 2 3 3 1 1 11 0 37 12 2 1 0 73
Labruje 2 3 5 2 2 12 1 21 9 2 0 1 60
Angeiras 3 1 7 3 1 14 1 24 9 2 0 0 65
Cabo do Mundo 5 3 4 0 1 13 0 23 6 2 0 1 58
Homem do Leme 4 3 7 2 1 13 1 27 4 2 1 1 66
Valadares 2 2 2 0 1 8 1 26 3 2 0 0 47
Miramar 2 0 3 0 1 10 1 12 4 2 0 0 35
Aguda 4 1 7 2 1 9 1 35 5 2 0 1 68
Buarcos 2 2 4 1 1 8 1 26 4 3 1 0 53
Nazaré 1 2 10 1 3 19 3 84 13 7 1 0 144
São Martinho do Porto 2 2 4 1 1 13 2 26 7 2 1 0 61
Baleal 3 1 7 1 1 11 1 43 14 5 1 0 88
Papoa 2 1 4 0 0 9 1 20 6 4 2 0 49
São Bernardino 2 2 4 1 1 11 1 14 6 2 1 0 45
Santa Cruz 2 0 3 1 2 12 0 16 4 3 1 0 44
São Lourenço 6 2 6 1 2 12 1 23 9 2 2 0 66
Ericeira 2 2 4 2 1 9 1 30 7 2 0 0 60
São Julião 1 0 3 2 2 11 0 15 3 3 0 0 40
Magoito 3 1 5 0 2 9 1 20 5 2 0 0 48
Adraga 1 0 4 0 1 7 1 11 4 2 0 0 31
Abano 2 0 5 1 2 10 1 9 0 1 1 0 32
Cabo raso 4 1 5 2 2 11 1 37 6 4 2 0 75
Avencas 2 3 8 3 1 15 1 26 7 3 0 0 69
Cabo Espichel 2 3 2 0 0 8 0 11 5 4 0 0 35
Portinho da Arrábida 2 0 3 1 2 9 1 24 8 4 1 0 55
São Torpes 3 1 7 3 2 11 0 29 9 3 1 0 69
Oliveirinha 2 1 4 0 2 8 0 29 13 6 0 0 65
Queimado 4 1 8 3 2 13 1 23 10 4 1 0 70
Vila Nova de Milfontes 1 0 4 0 1 9 0 28 9 3 1 0 56
Zambujeira do Mar 3 2 5 0 1 11 2 37 9 3 1 0 74
Vale dos Homens 6 2 6 2 3 12 1 27 6 3 0 0 68
Monte Clérigo 3 1 4 0 2 13 1 33 12 3 1 0 73
Arrifana 8 2 7 3 2 12 1 25 5 2 1 1 69
Castelejo 4 1 5 2 0 9 2 38 8 3 1 1 74
Martinhal 3 6 8 4 1 13 0 19 8 5 2 0 69
Ingrina 1 2 4 0 2 15 0 32 9 4 0 1 70
Praia da Luz 2 2 4 0 2 11 2 23 9 4 1 0 60
Porto de Mós 1 1 8 6 2 14 0 17 9 3 1 0 62
Dona Ana 1 2 5 0 1 8 0 24 6 5 0 0 52
Castelo 2 1 6 1 2 9 1 26 9 4 0 0 61
Olhos de Água 5 1 8 0 3 12 0 17 6 4 1 1 58

Acknowledgements

Fieldwork was financed by our own resources. Laboratory work and initial data processing was mostly funded by Fundação Para a Ciência e a Tecnologia (FCT) though the grants SFRH/BD/8730/2002 (FPL) and SFRH/BD/8232/2002 (PAR). Final data curation and manuscript preparation were funded by the research project "ThermalBuffer" under the references POCI-01-0145-FEDER-031088 and PTDC/BIA-BMA/31088/2017. We thank Nuno Queiroz, Sílvia Pereira, Madalena Branco, Alexandra Sá-Pinto and Diana Barbosa for their help during fieldwork.

Author contributions

JP: Data curation and manuscript preparation

PAR: In situ and laboratory identifications, field and laboratory work and manuscript preparation.

AMS: In situ and laboratory identifications, field and laboratory work and manuscript preparation.

CM: Data curation and manuscript preparation.

RS: Data curation and manuscript preparation.

FPL: In situ and laboratory identifications, field and laboratory work, data curation and manuscript preparation.

References